Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Ellesmere Port, Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,541

    Can I set up a 8" touchscreen LCD with a 15" monitor

    As the question says, is there anyway of setting up a small touchscreen to go along side my normal monitor. I have the screen here, but have not finsihed building my machine yet. I want to do this so that I can watch DVDs, keep an eye on CCTV, leave putty open, but away from my main screen.

    But mostly for watching stuff when Im working.

    The card has dual view, so that 2 screens are accepted, but will XP have a problem with 1 being touch screen(and less that half the size) and the other being a normal LCD?

    Or would it even be possible at all? I dont want XP stretching the desktop, I just want it as extra space

    Thanks, Philip
    BTi-Hosting.co.uk High quality hosting, low low prices.
    One step ahead of the competition - Today IS tomorrow.
    FraudWise.Net - Fight the fraud!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    5,991
    It should work ok, as long as XP supports the resolution of the display.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Ellesmere Port, Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,541
    Right thanks, do you know? If I select it to go full screen, will it just fill the 1 screen? Or try and take both of them?
    BTi-Hosting.co.uk High quality hosting, low low prices.
    One step ahead of the competition - Today IS tomorrow.
    FraudWise.Net - Fight the fraud!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bay Area -USA
    Posts
    1,738
    What kind of connectors does the LCD touchscreen have?

    j/w
    <<< Please see Forum Guidelines for signature setup. >>>

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    3,262
    A friend has an 8" Touchscreen LCD (Xenarc I think?) it uses USB Connection for the touch screen portion.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Ellesmere Port, Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,541
    It has VGA and USB i think, I'll check the box...
    BTi-Hosting.co.uk High quality hosting, low low prices.
    One step ahead of the competition - Today IS tomorrow.
    FraudWise.Net - Fight the fraud!

  7. #7
    Depending on your video card, it should have the software to support it, I currently run dual monitors, and before I had 2 that were the same size, I was able to set different resolutions on each one. Also can control the wallpaper and all the settings for each monitor individually..
    Let Google know when your dead | Read More >>
    Submit Your Press Release, Article, or News Tip Today
    W3Reports - News for Webmasters

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Hartland, WI
    Posts
    716
    My grandparents have one on their fridge, it's pretty cool.

    [irrelevent]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Ellesmere Port, Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,541
    Yep, just read the graphics card manual. It says I can set independant resolution and refresh rate. Just need to make sure media player boots up in the same place each time
    BTi-Hosting.co.uk High quality hosting, low low prices.
    One step ahead of the competition - Today IS tomorrow.
    FraudWise.Net - Fight the fraud!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •