Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1

    Disk usage 0.00 MB !!

    Hi

    in all my accounts in server

    Disk usage 0.00 Megabytes


    i contacted support and they told me that they can't fix
    this problem in Cpanel


    Can any one help me ?


    Regards

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    5,991
    Do you have disk quotas enabled?

  3. #3
    Try logging into SSH cd into the /scripts directory, then do ./fixquotas

    If that doesnt help you may need to recompile your kernal with quota support on.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Internet
    Posts
    1,646
    Originally posted by concept
    Try logging into SSH cd into the /scripts directory, then do ./fixquotas

    If that doesnt help you may need to recompile your kernal with quota support on.
    Bingo, your host should know about this bug as sometimes Cpanel drops this info and resets it if there is a problem.
    CEO at Site5.com, 55,000+ clients and working to improve every day.
    Read 5,391+ Reviews of Site5 From Verified Customers On Shopper Approved

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    India, USA
    Posts
    363

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    silicon and earthquakes
    Posts
    253
    dmesg | grep quota

    If you have quota support you'll see something like the following
    VFS: Disk quotas dquot_6.5.1

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    2,005
    I've had this problem as well. Just with one account, no idea why. And yes, quotas are obviously on and I tried to rebuild them but it still shows up as 0mb in WHM...but its just a minor annoyance so I never followed up on it. I figured it was a bug in Cpanel and would be fixed later.
    I wish all my traffic went through AS174.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    India, USA
    Posts
    363
    Hi,

    This is a bug indeed and is very serious issue. You should not ignore this. You will get in trouble.

    Thansk.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    3,038
    I don't know about getting in trouble but you should at least check your quotas as instructed above..

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    2,005
    Originally posted by Tapan
    Hi,

    This is a bug indeed and is very serious issue. You should not ignore this. You will get in trouble.

    Thansk.
    Uhm....how would it get one in trouble?
    I wish all my traffic went through AS174.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    India, USA
    Posts
    363
    Hi,

    Supopse your clients go over the limit and then you either delet their files or something or ask them to increase space or anything this will be considered a deficiency in service from your part becuase you are the one who has to manage quotas and not client. So in the end if client refuses to pay for extra space or if you delete their files etc. then you're in trouble. :-p

    This happens at our place so atleast i am very much concerned about this issue. Hope you understand.

    Thanks.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    2,005
    Quotas work fine in Linux, it's just WHM/CP that doesn't understand them. I don't manage the server from WHM though, so it's not important.
    I wish all my traffic went through AS174.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    India, USA
    Posts
    363

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Eastern North Carolina
    Posts
    32

  15. Newsletters

    Subscribe Now & Get The WHT Quick Start Guide!

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •