Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    277

    Fatal error: Call to undefined function: imagecreatefromjpeg() Help please!

    Hello everyone. Im learning PHP, and as you already know i ran into a little problem. I got this software called Alstrasoft E-Friends, and i renamed it EFriends for short and so i don't have the creators name in there. Anyways, long store short, its a community website, and my friends just tried uploading images and both them and me get this message:

    PHP Code:
    Fatal errorCall to undefined function: imagecreatefromjpeg() in /home/jordan/public_html/efriends/user.php on line 926 
    Now, im not really sure what its doing, or what the problem is... Can anyone please help me out with this? As for the website, if you need anymore information about it, it is located at http://efriends.atcomputers.us I really need to fix this, so if you have any information that i can provide so you can help, please let me know.

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    India
    Posts
    68
    imagecreatefromjpeg() is function that comes with GD . You need to compile your PHP with GD before you can use it .

    Use a phpinfo() to find if the current PHP is compiled with GD support .

    More info on this is available at http://www.php.net/manual/en/ref.image.php
    Whats wrong in an innocent cup of tea ?
    -----
    Bobcares.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    277
    Thanks! So basically i need to install GD Libraries on our web servers correct?
    ██ Jordan G.
    ██ Mambug Studios
    ██ Hosting, Designing, Scripting
    ██ We specialize in designing, coding, deploying and maintaining businesses online since 2005.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    India
    Posts
    68
    yes . If GD is not installed you'll have to install them first and then compile PHP with "--with-gd" option.
    Whats wrong in an innocent cup of tea ?
    -----
    Bobcares.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    277
    I will get on installing them right now. But compiling? I will have to have a tech do that..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    India
    Posts
    68
    But compiling? I will have to have a tech do that..
    If you installed PHP with RPM version, you just need to install the corresponding php-gd rpm . You wont require a tech to do that .

    Just create a phpinfo file with the following content .
    PHP Code:
    <?
    phpinfo
    ();
    ?>
    And give the link . I would be able to guide you better , after seeing the phpinfo. Also give the RPM versions of php software in your machine.
    Code:
     # rpm -qa | grep php
    Whats wrong in an innocent cup of tea ?
    -----
    Bobcares.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    277
    Im updating apache right now on my own, i will check it out if it doesn't work right i will be sure to tell you. Thanks for the help as well.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    277
    I have it working! Woohoo. Thanks for your help!

    http://www.efriends.atcomputers.us//...e_card&p_id=52

    Look at my picture, i believe it should be working.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    277
    Whoa! After updating apache, i now receive a new error! Yikes!

    Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in /home/jordan/public_html/efriends/functions.php on line 1030

    Any suggestions?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    5,099
    This is not an error but a Warning. Paste some code so we can see what is going on. If you didn't write this script yourself, ask the author to fix it for you
    In order to understand recursion, one must first understand recursion.
    If you feel like it, you can read my blog
    Signal > Noise

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    277
    Ah, i think i figured it out. I just had to clear the website's cookies after updating apache becuase it stored that information in my browser while i was in the process of updating the apache. Thanks for all your help everyone.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    India
    Posts
    68
    :-) Pleasure to know that you were able to solve it yourself.
    Whats wrong in an innocent cup of tea ?
    -----
    Bobcares.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •