Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Managed Swith?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    842

    Managed Swith?

    Hello,

    Can anyone recommend a managed switch with 2 Gig-e uplink ports, and 24 or more fast ethernet ports?

    I want one where if the provider gives me two handoffs, and one goes down, it will use the second one.

    What would you recommend?

    Thank you,
    Kyle

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    520
    You can pickup some Cisco catalyst 5505s w/2 gig copper ports and 3 24port 10/100 modules and an rsm on ebay for ~600

    great switches for that price range.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    3,301
    Depending on what you need, Cisco 2950 and Cisco 3550 will do the trick nicely in 1U. Not sure why you'd want to go with something like a 5505, which is a chassis based monster and is going to use a lot of power.
    Jay Sudowski // Handy Networks LLC // Co-Founder & CTO
    AS30475 - Level(3), HE, Telia, XO and Cogent. Noction optimized network.
    Offering Dedicated Server and Colocation Hosting from our SSAE 16 SOC 2, Type 2 Certified Data Center.
    Current specials here. Check them out.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    520
    Originally posted by Jay Suds
    Depending on what you need, Cisco 2950 and Cisco 3550 will do the trick nicely in 1U. Not sure why you'd want to go with something like a 5505, which is a chassis based monster and is going to use a lot of power.
    bigger is always better, right?


    I'm looking at a 5513 base chassis on ebay just so I can build some monster to play with, already got some 5505s and 5509s to pull SUP engines and RSMs out of, I just want to have a 13 slot moster

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    1,653
    Guess you don't pay the power bill.
    [QuickPacket™] [AS46261]
    Located in Atlanta, GA and Los Angeles, CA
    Dedicated Servers, KVM, Xen & OpenVZ VPS, Co-location, R1Soft Data Backup, Shared & Reseller Hosting

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,954
    its around 3 - 3.5A of power for a 5505 fully loaded. Power usage indeed does depend on how many blades have active ports (and its a fairly notable amount, around 1A).

    We run the 5513 for the majority of our stuff (redundant ps on seperate circuits, redundant paths to our edge, and redundant sups), while its nice, it does have a few quirks (I wont steal your fun in that regard however, read up on it though).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    95
    2948G - 24 or 48 port

    has everything you want, only $600-$700

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    3,301
    Our 3550's pull about 1.2-1.4 amps, and I believe that 2950's pull less than 1 amp.
    Jay Sudowski // Handy Networks LLC // Co-Founder & CTO
    AS30475 - Level(3), HE, Telia, XO and Cogent. Noction optimized network.
    Offering Dedicated Server and Colocation Hosting from our SSAE 16 SOC 2, Type 2 Certified Data Center.
    Current specials here. Check them out.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sheffield, South Yorks
    Posts
    3,480
    HP ProCurve 2626, 24 Port FE, with 2 x GE and 2 open mini-GBIC slots. Works very well in a Layer2 environment.
    Karl Austin :: KDA Web Services Ltd.
    UK Business Hosting and Managed Servers - Hosting for Business Users :: 0800 5429 764
    Call us today and ask about our hosting solutions.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •