Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    699

    Firefox- Strange

    Hi,

    For all the fuss about how great firefox is, the one thing i've discovered about it is, even though it supposed to follow all the W3 rules about everything, i actually prefer the way IE does it!
    At least with IE things don't change when you press refresh!

    OK, here's the problem:

    For all of you using Firefox:

    http://www.glxhost.com/hosting.cgi

    Notice how "Bronze Hosting" is messed up (or maybe it's just my machine)?

    The other 3 boxes use exactly the same code, copy and pasted and the numbers changed.

    OK, now hit refresh in Firefox.
    What's happened?
    On mine the page loads fine and everything looks good.
    Go figure...
    Andrew Thomas

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,284
    Loads with no problems here.
    "Obsolesence is just a lack of imagination."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    422
    Originally posted by NyteOwl
    Loads with no problems here.

    Loads fine here as well.


    That is with Firefox 1.0.4 on WinXP Pro SP2

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    187
    Loads fine here with firefox
    It might just be your machine ...
    Firefox/1.0.3 at 800x600

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    422
    I thought i would add that it works perfect off my laptop as well.

    That's with Windows XP Home , SP2 With a 1400 x 1050 Resolution.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,100
    Yup! working fine in my end too..
    AssistanZ - Beyond Boundaries...
    Cloudstack Consultancy / 24x7 Web Hosting Support / 24x7 Server Management / Infrastructure Management Services
    Web & Mobile Apps Development / Web Designing Services / Php, Grails, Java Development

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Bay Area - Ca
    Posts
    289
    works fine for me as well.

  8. #8
    No problem here. ver 1.0.4

  9. #9
    No problem here, win 2000 on a latop, firefox 1.0.4 :0

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    699
    OK,
    No question here then. It's my machine
    Andrew Thomas

  11. #11
    it takes a damn country minute to load for me, but it eventually got there and everything looks fine

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    126
    Loaded fine for me in Firefox 1.0.4 on fc3

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    699
    Originally posted by pkghost
    it takes a damn country minute to load for me, but it eventually got there and everything looks fine

    Really? What connection speed do you have?
    It's in the EZZI data center, there networks not normally slow.
    Andrew Thomas

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    342
    Hi,

    You may be using an older version of FF as everyone here tested with 1.0.4
    Centation Web Services
    Bristol based web design
    Offering website design, SEO, website hosting, website development and domain registration.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    699
    Nope, 1.0.4 i'm using.
    Must just be my machine.
    It's probabally my graphics card or something, since I reinstalled my whole system about 2 weeks ago, and it still does it.
    Andrew Thomas

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Balmumcu, Istanbul, TR
    Posts
    20
    you may want to give a fixed width to those tables and inner attributes maby to fix those tiny weeny bugs?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •