Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    107

    Multiple ShoutCast servers on one box???

    I know that ShoutCast sets up as one server on a machine but does anyone know if you can run serveral instances of the ShoutCast server on one machine?

    If so, any info on how it is done is appreciated.
    TheBuzzard

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    949
    Yea just change the port that it runs on. I think you could just make multiple copies of it like /shoutcast/user1 /shoutcast/user2 ect... and just use different ports.
    Edrick Smith
    Film Production

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    2,168

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    50
    Well, i disagree with JHosts, yes they do take little resources, but that is only if they are idling, if your streaming 128K with 500 Listeners, you will use resources. I would only recommend 10-15 per server, using different ports, or as JHosts said, different IPs. You can use simple commands in SSH to kill the Shoutcast servers and start them up. If you need any help dont hesitate to PM me.

    Zachary

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    2,168
    Originally posted by DoTz
    Well, i disagree with JHosts, yes they do take little resources, but that is only if they are idling, if your streaming 128K with 500 Listeners, you will use resources. I would only recommend 10-15 per server, using different ports, or as JHosts said, different IPs. You can use simple commands in SSH to kill the Shoutcast servers and start them up. If you need any help dont hesitate to PM me.

    Zachary
    I was simply commenting on instances. Naturally the actual total number of listeners per instance depends on the RAM and the bandwidth.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Edmonton, AB Canada
    Posts
    884
    shoutcasts are a *itch when it comes to bandwidth usage... other than that you'll be fine
    Ben S.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    2,179
    Yeah - they do use a LOT of bandwidth so make sure you charge accordingly
    ServGrid - www.servgrid.com - Affordable and Reliable SSD Cloud Solutions
    Premium 10G Network, 2(N+1) Powerplant and SSD Performance
    Web, Reseller, KVM VPS, Storage and Private Cloud Hosting
    Click here to see our SSD Benchmarks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •