Results 1 to 22 of 22
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,301

    Have you ever used Comcast cable internet

    I've been with comcast for so many years, and today it really pissed me off.

    What happened was I tried to create new email account, and it said that I needed to login with my primary account in order to do that. Yes, I did! it also said online that my account is primary one.

    I went online for live chat support. They said that my email is not primary and there are only 2 emails account existing.

    I called up the email support department and asked what was wrong. They said my email is secondary and I have a total of 3 accounts (not 2). I asked them then why my email account showed up online as a primary. They did nothing to try to help me but just keep saying my email is secondary one and that the website people and their department don't work together. ... darn it

    How stupid could this get?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Castle Pines, CO
    Posts
    7,189
    Call back & see what happens. Persistence sometimes pays off with tech support. Usually when I do not get the answer that I am looking for, I'll call back (and call back) until I do. Or I just won't hang up - yeah I know, but I know what I want. LOL

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,301
    yeah, i might have to tried with sale department, technical department. j

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    2,508
    Cancel, get out while you can
    Linux junkie | steward.io

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,953
    I use comcast at two locations. First because the DSL connections are so bad in the area. I have had the personal account for four years I think.

    orbitz comast is correct I think in that the main email is not the primary account. Do you still have you signup paperwork. The primary login is the user name and password you selected to be able to access the online client area. Support should have mentioned this. Unless this has changed.

    Normally I think the primary user name is a version of the main email name without the domain. For example [email protected] could be fried.eggs.

    They should at least be able to reset the information for you.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,301
    hi Odd Fact,

    I will look for the paperwork again - The thing is that I always use my current account to add or delete email accounts. The last time i did it was about 4 months ago. They must've changed something and their online database is no longer synchronized with the one they use at their department.

    Well, i know i should let myself calm down before contacting them again. I know this problem will be solved, but I was just surprised how their IT department messed this up.... lolz

    cheers!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    La Habra, CA
    Posts
    1,775
    Originally posted by vigor
    Cancel, get out while you can

    LOL true true. Get DSL or something Comcast and Cox are the worst cable internet providers ever

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    3,262
    If you're biggest complain about Comcast is setting up email, consider yourself extremely lucky.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    La Habra, CA
    Posts
    1,775
    Originally posted by Rob83
    If you're biggest complain about Comcast is setting up email, consider yourself extremely lucky.
    Yup Ive experienced comcast in the past. So BAD their internet would lag so much at night. I now live in the Adelphia area, and I have good internet, never lag or anything except to AboveNet My friends have comcast right now and they get a constant 300ms to all servers after 8

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,301
    oh wow, i must be lucky...because for the last ...hmm i guest more than 5 years, i hhad had no problem until now.

    My average connection is around 2.3Mbps...some time go pass 3.0mbps..

    I live near their headquarter office and the main hub is there

    I might consider using DSL though - for lower cost

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,953
    I have had a few problems with signal noise and lag. Comcast needed to update some of the local network. For the most part I get almost 4.0mbps round the clock.

    Were you with att before the change to comcast?

  12. #12
    Ask to get to Lvl II Tech The first line at comcast is bunch of noobs most of the time. With regard to their service I had both DS Hell and Comcast for a while. I can say I have never seen more than 40ms to any server on the east coast and more than 60 ms to west coast. ( Unless it's through abovenet) cogent paths are ultra quick. In my 5 years of having comcast I have had 3 outages and ( 2 power related in area) compared to the 49 issues with dsl before I finally dropped it after comcast up speeds this year I think comcast is hella better.

    But hey thats just my area and my .02

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    3,262
    Originally posted by RandyT
    Yup Ive experienced comcast in the past. So BAD their internet would lag so much at night. I now live in the Adelphia area, and I have good internet, never lag or anything except to AboveNet My friends have comcast right now and they get a constant 300ms to all servers after 8
    Adelphia here as well. Currently getting 6.5/800. Soon to be Comcast in 9 to 12 months.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Atlanta, Jawja
    Posts
    3,066
    I guess I'm lucky. I can count the number of times I've had problems in the last 5 years on two hands... and that includes when I was helping beta test high speed internet. I think I've had around 6 issues, all of them connectivity. And this covers two locations, one in MA, the other here in GA.

    My only complaint are their prices, however, I'm locked in, since there are no other quality high speed providers in my area. I refuse to get DSL, and that's from professional work experience (I used to provision DSL internet services, while still getting my home connection from Cable).
    Douglas Hazard - Certifiable Sports Junkie and Sports Community Enthusiast

    Host of Two Cents Radio - Follow @TwoCentsRadio on Twitter (@BearlyDoug on Twitter)

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,301
    Originally posted by Odd Fact

    Were you with att before the change to comcast?
    No, Odd Fact. comcast has been my only high speed service. Before that I had had the dialup AOL.
    Last edited by orbitz; 05-26-2005 at 02:55 PM.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Lansing, MI, USA
    Posts
    1,548
    Comcast is fine so long as you don't tell them you run linux when your setting up. They'll tell you up and down that their cable stuff won't work with it, even when you explain you just moved from your previous residence and it worked fine there
    Jacob - WebOnce Technologies - 30 Day 100% Satisfaction Guarantee - Over 5 Years Going Strong!
    Website Hosting, PHP4&5, RoR, MySQL 5.0, Reseller Hosting, Development, and Designs
    Powered By JAM - Professional Website Development - PHP, MySQL, JavaScript, AJAX - Projects Small & Large

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,953
    Just don't act like you know anything. When I had line trouble they seemed to not like the fact I knew how to login into the modem to review the readings.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Lansing, MI, USA
    Posts
    1,548
    I forget how to log into the modem. I used to know... arg!
    Jacob - WebOnce Technologies - 30 Day 100% Satisfaction Guarantee - Over 5 Years Going Strong!
    Website Hosting, PHP4&5, RoR, MySQL 5.0, Reseller Hosting, Development, and Designs
    Powered By JAM - Professional Website Development - PHP, MySQL, JavaScript, AJAX - Projects Small & Large

  19. #19
    Lol why use comcasts 25mb accounts lol, get a gmail account, thats even better, or yahoo... dont go hotmail too much spam lol

    I have comcast and i havent had any problems yet

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    La Habra, CA
    Posts
    1,775
    Actually Time Warner is buying Adelphia and is partnering up with Comcast

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    3,139
    I have comcast now.... Before then it was AT&T, and before then it was Mediaone.

    AT&T was the worst expereince I ever had along with the tens of thousands of others in the city. I was glad when AT&T was forced out, and Comcast took over from AT&T here. Ya, comcast has its problems but they're nothing compared to when AT&T ran it.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    5,177

    Re: Have you ever used Comcast cable internet

    Originally posted by orbitz
    What happened was I tried to create new email account, and it said that I needed to login with my primary account in order to do that. Yes, I did! it also said online that my account is primary one.
    If it makes you feel better, I had the exact same problem. What I had to do was make the primary account secondary (by picking a new primary account), then switch it back. Bingo, it all worked. I'm assuming from reading your message you can fetch the username for all the accounts. Hope so anyway

    And I got that info from a support ticket from them. Their online folks seem a little sharper than the phone people.
    If you have to operate your company behind the scenes or under a fake name, maybe it's time to leave the industry and start something fresh.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •