Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    89

    Eaccelerator Caching Question

    I just installed Eaccelerator .93 on my development machine and it seems to be great. Before I try it on my live site, I would like to know something.

    If user A visits page1.php and it gets cached by Eaccelerator, and then user B visits page1.php, will user B see the same page that user A saw? What if there is some customized content displayed specifically for user A, and this content changes for each user, and even the same user if they reload the page; Even though it's cached, will it display this dynamic content fresh every time?

    Do I need to be careful about anything before trying it on live site? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    1,715
    Eaccelerator caches the script in a compiled form, but the script still does execute, so dynamic elements will function normally.
    Game Servers are the next hot market!
    Slim margins, heavy support, fickle customers, and moronic suppliers!
    Start your own today!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Long Island, New York
    Posts
    220
    eAccelerator caches the compiled version of the page, not the page's output... so you should be fine in this regard.
    TWSites.com - Business Web Hosting Solutions & Server Management Since 2003

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    3,080
    I have it running on several large forums and it has never presented a problem. It used to have issues with a very large amount of users but they corrected that problem. You should have no problem with it on your production box.
    John W, CISSP, C|EH
    MS Information Security and Assurance
    ITEagleEye.com - Server Administration and Security
    Yawig.com - Managed VPS and Dedicated Servers with VIP Service

  5. #5
    Has anyone used it's (assuming that eAccelerator has this option) code encryption feature? I'm looking for something similar to Ioncube's encoder or the Zend encoder.
    Game control panels - control your game world your way. Server-Genie.com
    http://www.server-genie.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    89
    Thanks. So how does it cut down on the number of database calls if it still runs the script in a compiled form? I was under the impression it will help minimize the number of extra database connections made somehow. Thanks.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Long Island, New York
    Posts
    220
    It will not change its relationship with the databases. It is purely a php compile-cache. Some things you could to do decrease mysql usage would be to upgrade to mysql 4.x and set up a query cache.
    TWSites.com - Business Web Hosting Solutions & Server Management Since 2003

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •