Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    277

    ftp error: subdomain account not browser accessible

    Dear all,

    I'm trying to setup an ftp account for a client so they can drag and drop files to and from a normal web browser - but it isnt working and I really need some help please.

    My web server is running Red Hat ES, and using Cpanel.

    I have setup the sbdomain: sub.mydomain.com
    I have created an ftp account with the username sub, and told it to look in the foler sub as well.

    But when I goto: ftp:[email protected] and enter the password it returns an error.

    Any ideas please?

    Thanks,
    jireh
    FishFood Media :: fastfood for a hungry church
    Hosting, web design, video production and media resources for Christians.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    North Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,163

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    277
    yes, it works fine with a normal FTP client.

    the issue is that this is for a client with several staff and their own customers wanting to share files via FTP. They are moving from one company who currently provide this FTP service and successfully enabling them to just use their web browsers to drag and drop.

    although my FTP service is providing ftp client service perfectly well, when I goto a browser it just isnt working at all. So my clients will be forced to use an FTP client which they dont really want to do, they just want to send each other urls to the files to be viewed through web browsers.
    FishFood Media :: fastfood for a hungry church
    Hosting, web design, video production and media resources for Christians.

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    North Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,163
    That was disabled AFAIK for security fears, which I never understood.

    I believe it really depends on the client machine, we previously had the same issues with FTP through explorer when behind NAT, but since we removed NAT here in the office and switched to internet IP's it's worked fine.

    Which FTP daemon are you using? I'd suggest switching to PureFTPd if you're currently using ProFTPd.

    Dan

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    277
    THank guys,

    I'm using pure-ftp already. Tried it on pro ftp just in case, but that didnt work any better.

    Tried a load of different log in format:
    ftp://user:[email protected]
    ftp:[email protected]:[email protected]
    ftp:[email protected]:[email protected]
    etc
    etc

    Each time just returns a friendly 530 error.

    Doing my nut in know.

    I'm sure it must be something stupid I'm missing in WHM or something in the login format.
    FishFood Media :: fastfood for a hungry church
    Hosting, web design, video production and media resources for Christians.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    .INdiana
    Posts
    2,451

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    277

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •