Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    359

    AMD 64 Athlon 3600+ VS P43.2 HTT?

    Hi, which is best:
    AMD 64 Athlon 3600+ or P43.2 HTT?

    Im looking for a new server, and i dont know AMD solutions for webserver (performance).

    Please, any tips!

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    868
    AMD 64 Athlon 3600+ with 64bit os

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    178
    Even without a 64-bit Operating System the Athlon64 3600+ is going to walk all over that P4.

    Let me see if I can get some comparative benchmarks done up.
    Robert Donaldson | Netivex
    Toronto | Dedicated Servers

  4. #4
    The amd64 3600+ should beat the p4 3.2 with ht in just about everything. If you have a 64bit os, you will see an even bigger increase in speed.

    I was going to do a cpu benchmark with my pc with an amd64 3200+ vs. my friend's pc with a p4 3.06 w/ ht within the next few days. While these are not the exact processors and are not servers it will be similar. If you would like I can post the results.
    Semi-managed dedicated servers at unmanged prices, visit www.bit42.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    359
    Please!
    What Linux OS 64 is a good choice for cpanel/hosting solution?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    10,574
    Originally posted by sytker
    Please!
    What Linux OS 64 is a good choice for cpanel/hosting solution?
    I don't believe CPanel supports 64 bit OSs.
    MediaLayer, LLC - www.medialayer.com Learn how we can make your website load faster, translating to better conversion rates for your business!
    The pioneers of optimized web hosting, featuring LiteSpeed Web Server & SSD Storage - Celebrating 10 Years in Business

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    359
    So... i cannot use cpanel with a 64bit hardware/OS?

  8. #8
    CPanel says they "support" 64bit OSes: http://cpanel.net/

    But how well CPanel actually works is debatable, and if you do a search you will in most cases it has not been working to well. Running 32bit mode still gives very good performance.
    crucialparadigm - Affordable, Reliable, Professional :
    Web Hosting
    24/7 Support Web Hosting Reseller Hosting Cloud/VPS Plans Dedicated Servers

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    8,299
    Originally posted by ZeonFx.com
    I don't believe CPanel supports 64 bit OSs.
    I have it running on a 64 bit OS without a problem. The only problem right now is with cPanel & 64 bit OS's is if you use Fantastico. At the present moment it will not work.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    359
    Is it possible to use cpanel 32bit mode on a 64bit OS ?
    :/

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    10,574
    Originally posted by crucialx
    CPanel says they "support" 64bit OSes: http://cpanel.net/

    But how well CPanel actually works is debatable, and if you do a search you will in most cases it has not been working to well. Running 32bit mode still gives very good performance.
    Oh my bad.

    I wouldn't recommend people to use it on a 64 bit OS though. Not too stable.
    MediaLayer, LLC - www.medialayer.com Learn how we can make your website load faster, translating to better conversion rates for your business!
    The pioneers of optimized web hosting, featuring LiteSpeed Web Server & SSD Storage - Celebrating 10 Years in Business

  12. #12
    We have testted both the AMD3200 with 32bit os and the P4 3.2 with a 32bit os. And there is no comparison the AMD blows it away. I would not suggest 64bit os with cpanel as it doesn't run very well at the moment due to php/apache issues. But we have also tweaked our kernel to optimial performance on utilizing a 64bit chip with a 32bit os.
    Jay

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    359
    Thanks for the advices!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    San Francisco/Hot Springs
    Posts
    988
    AMD64 all the way!
    They're just so bloody fast there's no reason to go Intel if you're looking for speed.
    AppliedOperations - Premium Service
    Bandwidth | Colocation | Hosting | Managed Services | Consulting
    www.appliedops.net

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    North Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,163
    Originally posted by ZeonFx.com
    I don't believe CPanel supports 64 bit OSs.
    It does, we're running quite a few cPanel 64bit boxes, and they're rock solid. Initially had PHP problems but that didn't take too much fixing.

    They're CentOS 3.4 boxes.

    Dan

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    359
    What kind of problems? How to fix?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •