Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How many RAM ?

  1. #1

    How many RAM ?

    How many Ram it needs a new VPS to run ok (host a few sites with not much trafic) with cpanel+ fantastico ? 96mb it is ok ? 128mb ? 256mb ?


    Did have any one here a VPS with under 96mb ? it runs ok ? or it has a lot of load ?

    thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    5,991
    I wouldn't run a cPanel with Fantastico on a VPS that small. It'll bog down very quickly.

    However, you can certainly run a decent VPS with a 96MB RAM allocation. For instance, I've got a VPS with 96MB of RAM running the following: Apache 2, PHP, MySQL 4.1, Sendmail, UW IMAP, SpamAssassin, and DCC. It works quite well, however it is limited on the number of simultaneous users.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    10,574
    I would recommend atleast 256MB if you want to run CPanel.

    Cheers
    MediaLayer, LLC - www.medialayer.com Learn how we can make your website load faster, translating to better conversion rates for your business!
    The pioneers of optimized web hosting, featuring LiteSpeed Web Server & SSD Storage - Celebrating 10 Years in Business

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    294
    Zeon, I have a question about your recommendation that 256 MB is minimum for running CPanel properly.

    Is this based on personal experience with CPanel on a smaller VPS? If so, what VPS did you use and was the memory limit fixed or burstable?
    Mark Oberg
    Techweenies.com

    (No longer affiliated with Uneedawebsite.com)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    60
    I run a cPanel vps on 128mb ram, runs fine.

    Although i have a burstable cap, so i can use up whats free on the server for a minute or so if need be.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    550
    I've run cPanel on 128MB ram with Defender Hosting with many sites. I've had no problems.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    10,574
    Hi,

    Originally posted by uneedawebsit
    Zeon, I have a question about your recommendation that 256 MB is minimum for running CPanel properly.

    Is this based on personal experience with CPanel on a smaller VPS? If so, what VPS did you use and was the memory limit fixed or burstable?
    Well, you can run CPanel on lower specifications of a VPS but I find that once you put a certain number of sites on the VPS it will start to lag. When I say a certain number, it can only be a few. I would say atleast 128MB but, no less than that!

    Cheers
    MediaLayer, LLC - www.medialayer.com Learn how we can make your website load faster, translating to better conversion rates for your business!
    The pioneers of optimized web hosting, featuring LiteSpeed Web Server & SSD Storage - Celebrating 10 Years in Business

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •