Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Comcast Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    1,468

    Comcast Problem

    Well, It seems I have a unique problem.

    Well for the past few days, my cable modem has been losing its cable signal on and off (every 5 minutes) until around 6-7 PM, then its fine again until around 9 AM.

    Well, I called comcast yesterday, and they sent out a technician today. He comes over and sets me up with a new cable box, alls good for about 5 minutes, and then he leaves and two minutes later my cable is down - again. It was believable that it would work fine - since my cable box was pretty old and beat up. It gets very annoying when I'm trying to do work.

    So I called comcast again, and they said they can't send another tech out until the first one fills out his workorder.

    Well, i'll be calling them back again in a few hours,

    but what could possibly be the problem?

    (This isn't happening to any of my neighbors/friends either as far as i know)

    Infact, it's went down and up two times while I wrote this message.
    All life is an experiment. The more experiments you make the better.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New Jersey USA
    Posts
    898
    You have a router? With my setup at one time my router would drop the connection and refresh it, of course the modem would never lose the link light but it's just an idea.

    When you do lose your connection does all the lights refresh and cycle? Also what model did they give you?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    1,468
    yeah i ahve a router, they gave me a uh RCA DCM425

    but, the router doesnt seem to be failing, its the cable light connection that fails

    well, with my new cable when i lose connection it does start over it has some processing like

    1 light blinking = this
    2 light blinking = this ect. until it reaches the 4th light where its fully connected
    All life is an experiment. The more experiments you make the better.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New Jersey USA
    Posts
    898
    Go to: http://192.168.100.1

    And click on Diagnostics and paste the page here...

    For example mine is:

    Status Code: Operational
    Software Version: ST52.01.02
    Software Model: a806
    Bootloader: 2.1.6d

    Cable Signal Details

    Forward Path: Return Path:
    Signal Acquired at 723.000 MHz
    Connection: Acquired
    SNR: 39.1 dB
    Frequency: 21.6 MHz
    Received Signal Strength: 7.3 dBmV
    Power Level: 43.5 dBmV
    Bit Error Rate: 0.000 %
    Channel ID: 1
    Modulation: 256 QAM
    Modulation: QPSK



    Data Service Details

    Provisioned Address: Yes
    Provisioned Time: Yes
    Provisioned Configuration: Yes
    Registered: Yes
    BPI: Enabled

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    1,468
    PC Connectivity:
    USB: Unattached
    Ethernet: 100 BaseT
    USB VendID: 069B
    MAC Address: 00:11:e3:4c:c1:2b

    Cable Signal: Ready
    Tuning: Complete
    Ranging: Complete
    Data Service: Ready
    Connecting: Complete
    Configuring: Complete
    Registering: Complete

    Current State: Operational
    Highest State Obtained: Operational

    Configuration Parameters:
    Computers Allowed by Service Provider: 1
    Computers Detected by Modem: 1
    All life is an experiment. The more experiments you make the better.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New Jersey USA
    Posts
    898
    click on "Diagnostics" on the left hand side and paste that page.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    1,468
    oh i apologize i didnt read that part i guess



    Status Code: Operational
    Software Version: ST52.01.02
    Software Model: a806
    Bootloader: 2.1.6d

    Cable Signal Details
    Forward Path: Return Path:
    Signal Acquired at 723.000 MHz Connection: Acquired
    SNR: 31.0 dB Frequency: 21.6 MHz
    Received Signal Strength: -17.9 dBmV Power Level: 61.0 dBmV
    Bit Error Rate: 0.000 % Channel ID: 3
    Modulation: 256 QAM Modulation: QPSK

    Data Service Details
    Provisioned Address: Yes
    Provisioned Time: Yes
    Provisioned Configuration: Yes
    Registered: Yes
    BPI: Enabled
    All life is an experiment. The more experiments you make the better.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New Jersey USA
    Posts
    898
    Your signal readings and power are not that good. Do you have a straight run from the drop outside to your modem or does it get split for TVs in the house?

    I'd bring this to the next tech attention when they get there.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    5,991
    Your signal levels are outside of spec, by a good margin. You may have too many splitters between you and the drop, or some faulty cabling.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    1,468
    hmm, it's split between TVs in the house

    damn :\ it's been working fine for years - up until their national failure, than it works again for 2-3 days, then it started this dcing problem

    thanks for you help
    All life is an experiment. The more experiments you make the better.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    5,991
    You may have a faulty splitter, when they start to fail they'll cause the signal to be out of range. Make sure when you get another tech out there, you mention the signal level. They should bring a meter which can measure the signal levels, etc.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    1,468
    damn im gonna have to clean up the room

    i'll be sure to mention it but i'd ahve to clean up first ;P

    and yeah, they usually bring a meter that measures signal levels

    thakns


    edit: but would there be a reason why it only fails during the daytime and works fine after a certain time?
    All life is an experiment. The more experiments you make the better.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New Jersey USA
    Posts
    898
    Also make sure the splitter is 5-1000Mhz if it's a two way.


    EDIT: Have any major change with your local weather? That could have affected your lines if they are old. Our house and the development we live in were originally models and they had to run the cable over a part of the roof. I have to have comcast come out every 8-10 years to replace the wire because it gets killed with the conditions.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    1,468
    well, recently it has turned from cold weather to hot weather as the season changed.. was a quite dramatical and drastic change too

    (maybe 30 degrees over sat to sunday cold to hot)
    All life is an experiment. The more experiments you make the better.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    5,991
    Change in temperature will effect the the electrical properties of the wiring, which will cause signal level changes.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •