Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. vps with kde + vncserver

    im looking for a vds that has kde and vncserver presetup, i tried on another vds, without much success, and i would like to be running rh9 or suse 9.2, with 10gb+ space, and 100gb+ transfer. any ideas, and rough costs, and would also need irc alowed, and preferably adult content, but not essential.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    6,601
    I don't think you will find any ones that ship with KDE by default as running that + an xserver remotly is a massive security hole

    Rus
    Russ Foster - Industry Curmudgeon

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    15
    EuroVPS did this exact same conrfiguration for me for free!!!! I am extremely happy with it, it's so fast! www.eurovps.com is teh only choice !!!! I would never go back to servint even if they gave me 5 years free for all the problems I had with my server.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    374
    Linode. www.linode.com

    Better grab one quick while they still have room. They sold 7 of their low end plan in a matter of days

  5. thanks datruesurfer ive just bought one, looks pretty good so far

  6. #6
    I too think this is definitely an intersting setup.

    I would be intersted to read any tutorials if you decide to piece one together.
    Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    374
    Originally posted by talkhostrunner
    I too think this is definitely an intersting setup.

    I would be intersted to read any tutorials if you decide to piece one together.
    Thanks

    Tutorials for what?

  8. #8
    on exactly what distro worked best for this type of setup. If one host and package was better than the next, etc.

    I have never attempted VNC on anything other than windows machines so I am interested to learn how to get it all working on Linux.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    374
    With linode, any of the large distro's include vnc in the template. All you have to do is type vncserver at a shell prompt

  10. only problem i found, is there is a lot of junk installed you just cant use, for instance, printers, sound programs, and games. i am trying to find the best way to set it up manually, i sort of got kde on debian running, but it was missing vital parts such as terminal and konquour. will keep you all informed how i manage with it.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    237
    Out of interest what are you trying to do with kde? Seems like it will slow it down a lot with no benefit too me...

  12. im using it to run mirc with xover office to run a load of scripts, which would be very difficult to convert to tcl or c++. i have the most basic package, and i find it to be quite responsive and not really slow at all.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    374
    Watch out for bandwith usage... vnc can use alot at times.

  14. so far its not too bad, ive used about 500mb, which is about 2%. ideally i want to run this kind of thing on the freebsd server i have, but that is a critical server which i cant afford to mess up, but it does have a lotta bandwidth. when i work out which distro is best for setting up a vnc from scratch i will let you all know

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •