Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003

    splain it to me Lucy


    I am not a sys admin, just a guy who needs a dedicated server for my store and some static hosting clients. So please be patient with my ignorance. I have dual 160 gig drives but my primary drive only has 118 gig avail to be used (brand new, nothing on it except fantastico). That seems like a lot of overhead. Below is my configuration. Could someone explain to me what each sda is used for and why it needs the amount of space that has been allocated to it?

    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/sda3 981M 416M 516M 45% /
    /dev/sda1 99M 25M 69M 27% /boot
    /dev/sda8 125G 589M 118G 1% /home
    none 1004M 0 1004M 0% /dev/shm
    /dev/sda7 494M 8.1M 461M 2% /tmp
    /dev/sda6 9.7G 2.1G 7.1G 23% /usr
    /dev/sda5 9.7G 312M 8.9G 4% /var
    /dev/sdb 147G 33M 140G 1% /backup

    Thanks in advance.


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Your primary drive is listed as 125GB, you may want to talk to your datacenter about how they partitioned it?
    It's Scott!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    The first drive is partitioned into several areas, which is why the largest partition only has 125GB. The rest is in / (essential utilities and files), /usr (globally installed programs), /var (application data, especially mail and mysql), and /tmp. Are you sure you don't want a managed server or an admin service?
    Game Servers are the next hot market!
    Slim margins, heavy support, fickle customers, and moronic suppliers!
    Start your own today!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Sorry im going crazy i thought it was sb not sa. Anyway, yes above post is right.
    It's Scott!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    New York, NY
    You're losing efficiency based on the way they partitioned your drive. Your main partitition is only 125GB.

    Unless you're doing something with this server that you aren't telling us about, you're not likely to use anywhere near that amount of disk space anyway.
    Scott Burns, President
    BQ Internet Corporation
    Remote Rsync and FTP backup solutions
    *** ***

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    North Yorkshire, UK
    hiryuu is correct.

    Just a quick note here, I notice hdb is mounted as backup, I also hope that you're backing up remotely, as well as to an extra drive inside your server

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts