hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Hosting Security and Technology : How to reduce load when cpanel backup?
Reply

Forum Jump

How to reduce load when cpanel backup?

Reply Post New Thread In Hosting Security and Technology Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 77

How to reduce load when cpanel backup?


Hi

I have Dual Xeon +2G ram cpanel with 700 accounts. Normally server load is only 0.5, but when donig backup load always rocket to sky like 18 . Also, another problem is back seems to take forever to finish, it could run from 03:00~17:00

Any ideas how to reduce the load when backuping? I am using cpanel 's backup function (have not tried
incremental backup yet)

thanks

Zen



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old
Temporarily Suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hanoi
Posts: 4,306
optimize mysql first?

  #3  
Old
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 77
I believe it has been well optimized already as you see non-backup time, server load is only 0.5

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 510
Configure your backups to not to backup mysql since it creates a lot of dump schemas which can be restored later. If you backup the whole mysql directory using a custom script, it will cause less load.

Try to run the script using /bin/nice so that it runs with a lower priority and takes less resources than other processes. /bin/nice --help

__________________
Get help with your server optimization - A forum on server optimization...
ExoPHPDesk - Powerful PHP HelpDesk

  #5  
Old
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 77
Thanks

I will try it

  #6  
Old
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 203
Yes i too was going to suggest renicing the given process.

__________________
Linux VPS Hosting
Fully Managed VPS, Dedicated And Reseller Solutions.
Host Unlimited Domains

  #7  
Old
Disabled
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 227
Make sure also that dma is enabled, that can cause high loads when backups are running.

man hdparm

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
SiteAutoBackup.Com Listing 2014-10-22 09:45:51
What's New at cPanel: IPv6 and 1:1 NAT Support Web Hosting News 2013-10-01 18:12:07
cPanel Addresses User Concerns of Transfer and Backup Restore System Security Web Hosting News 2013-05-24 10:13:44
cPanel Security Updates Address Perl Module Vulnerabilities Web Hosting News 2012-12-06 12:55:54
Hosting Control Panel cPanel & WHM 11.34 Release Hits Stable Tier Web Hosting News 2012-11-12 17:04:57


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
WHT Host Brief Email:

We respect your privacy. We will never sell, rent, or give away your address to any outside party, ever.

Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:
WHT Membership
WHT Membership



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?