hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Web Hosting : Headach !!! moving site to new host
Reply

Forum Jump

Headach !!! moving site to new host

Reply Post New Thread In Web Hosting Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2005, 04:12 AM
2003m2003 2003m2003 is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 316
Angry

Headach !!! moving site to new host


I am moving one of my site to a 'new host' , I want to transfer my website without or minimum downtime, so before setup
nameserver i need to transfer all to your serevr.html and DB.

Then I start please have a look my temporary site
http://70.84.243.162/~mahinda/ index page apper but when I click inside page it want come, can you see that? where is the problem.

For 1st email, my 'new host' did give 'good' answer how to solve it, he told ' have to modify your code'

What should I do? change all....code like about.html to http://70.84.243.162/~mahinda/about.html then it is a headach, any help?



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-09-2005, 04:31 AM
MDupreejr MDupreejr is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 16
Damm i'm pissed, i just typed a nice long explination of what I am about to try and tell you, hit submit, and it wouldnt let me because I haven't made five posts yet, and I used a URL in my example ( it was w w w . your-domain . c o m )....

Anyhow...

Make sure that your graphics/pictures have the same file structure on both servers and that all graphics are present on both servers.

Secondly, figure out how the links are made, are they going through a domain? Or are they just local links...

if they are going through a domain then as soon as your backup server kicks in, the domain should switch over to your backup server, and thus the graphics will work, they may justn ot be working right now beucase the domain is resolving elsewhere.

Other then that i'm not really sure, but i'm sure there's a way to do it without changing a shitload of code.

__________________
--
Michael Dupree jr.
www.UltraPresence.net - Helping develop your presence on the internet. Premium Quality, low prices, 24/7 Live Support - Colocation

  #3  
Old 02-09-2005, 04:42 AM
2003m2003 2003m2003 is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 316
Thanks...no I didn't up load images yet, but I just can't see inner pages in this server, I know I didn't change name server, I won't do that everything is clear...

just try this
http://70.84.243.162/~mahinda/buylink.htm
or
http://70.84.243.162/~mahinda/request3.htm

My 'new host' is no way to understand this......
please help somebody..

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 02-09-2005, 05:37 AM
concreteman concreteman is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Los Gatos
Posts: 587
this might be a good example and reason to create relative links ie.. /images/image.gif rather than http://yoursite.com/images/image.gif let me know if you want me to really look at it N/C. A bunch of your links point to http://easytool.org/ not sure, but looks like that may have been your domain that is no longer resolving to that space.

__________________
Server$Hit.com Reseller/Hosting For Real People
WebHostingAccess Trial Accounts Upon Request
www.ForALaugh.com Get over IT Get over yourself
Yahoo IM: concreteseller | Toll Free Support: 1-888-603-5305 | Like the Maytag repairman

  #5  
Old 02-09-2005, 05:48 AM
2003m2003 2003m2003 is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 316
thanks guys,....
after 3 emails my new host find it..

in my old server (current active site) i use .htaccess file with this cord

AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

that is what making this, but I want to use this to run a script in my site.....Is it possible to use that after I change name server too.....or
is because this temporary site?

  #6  
Old 02-09-2005, 09:48 AM
BizWyse BizWyse is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,353
I'm not sure I understand what you are saying because your English is very unclear. But from what I understand, you are attempting to run a PHP script, and it is not working for you? Does the host support PHP?

If you could possibly use clearer English then we might be able to understand a bit better.

  #7  
Old 02-09-2005, 12:58 PM
megagente megagente is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Panama
Posts: 199
Take it easy, sometimes is not easy to move a script from one place to another because of the config files and folders.

I think you will start to cry if you try changing a cgi-perl application.

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
UK and Canadian Companies Consider Data Sovereignty Key Factor in Web Host Selection Web Hosting News 2014-01-07 17:31:07
The Host Group Launches Updated Line of SSL Certificate Options Web Hosting News 2013-06-24 10:14:16
Spammy Hosting Clients Won't Affect Your Site Ranking: Google Blog 2013-04-10 13:36:07
Cloud Host StratoGen Offers Free Service to Ease Migration to Cloud Web Hosting News 2012-10-05 10:02:17
Web Host Brain Host Acquires Site Builder My Creative Site Designs Web Hosting News 2012-09-24 14:03:36


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:
WHT Membership
WHT Membership



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?