hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Hosting Security and Technology : Wildcard domains with DNS
Reply

Forum Jump

Wildcard domains with DNS

Reply Post New Thread In Hosting Security and Technology Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2000, 11:56 PM
JohnCr JohnCr is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 6
Does anyone know how to best setup wildcard domains on a server/DNS, such as abc.domain.com, def.domain.com, etc... I want to be able to allow any prefix for a domain, with the ability to then redirect these in a Virtualhost setting in Apache or otherwise. Thanks.

- John C.



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-09-2000, 05:44 AM
Travis Travis is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 337
Just include an A record like this in the zone file:

*.domain.com. A 127.0.0.1


  #3  
Old 12-09-2000, 12:24 PM
JohnCr JohnCr is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 6
Smile

Thanks for the info. For a nameserver, what is involved in using "aliases" such as ns.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com to setup personally named nameservers?

- John C.

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 12-10-2000, 08:42 PM
Travis Travis is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 337
You should be able to just set up some A records for the "ns" and "ns2" hostnames on the domain's zone file. The records would point to the IP addresses of your name servers.

  #5  
Old 12-11-2000, 08:39 PM
JohnCr JohnCr is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 6
I have heard that NSI and registrars do not like/allow multiple nameservers to have the same IP. Any truth to this? Any drawbacks to having mutliple nameserver aliases point to the same 2 IP's? Thanks.

- John C.

  #6  
Old 12-11-2000, 08:50 PM
Travis Travis is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 337
I haven't used NSI since I had a choice, so I can't speak for them.

You can always assign a couple of extra IPs for the virtual name servers and configure those on your DNS server. Then those A records would point to those IPs, of course. Just make sure BIND (or whatever you're using) is set to bind to those addresses - by default it will.


  #7  
Old 12-11-2000, 11:19 PM
webfors webfors is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 917
You won't be able to use the same ip's to register new nameservers. That was my experience anyway.

  #8  
Old 12-11-2000, 11:48 PM
BC BC is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: 80,000 feet under the sur
Posts: 2,736
Actually, while we're on this topic....

Apart from NetSol, am I able to register nameservers with any other registrar (that you would recommend)? As Jaguar and I will tell you, it's been a pain in the butt trying to get NetSol to register my nameservers....

__________________
My 2 Cents.... (or is that 2.2 cents inc. GST...?)

Have a think about this : Programming is like sex. Make a single little mistake, and you'll be supporting it for the rest of your life.

  #9  
Old 12-11-2000, 11:53 PM
webfors webfors is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 917
I have all my domains with http://www.directnic.com. I logged into my control panel, opened a ticket to register new nameservers, and it was done in 4 hours. Very easy and very "headache free"!

  #10  
Old 12-12-2000, 10:57 AM
Chicken Chicken is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Southern California
Posts: 12,121
Any openSRS registrar has a field for creation of nameserver. Must have the domain in the system though (which probably isn't what you are looking for).

__________________
HostHideout.com - Where professionals discuss web hosting.

Chicken

  #11  
Old 12-13-2000, 06:35 AM
BC BC is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: 80,000 feet under the sur
Posts: 2,736
Well, that actually helps (since 000domains.com uses OpenSRS).... Danke for that info.

__________________
My 2 Cents.... (or is that 2.2 cents inc. GST...?)

Have a think about this : Programming is like sex. Make a single little mistake, and you'll be supporting it for the rest of your life.

  #12  
Old 12-18-2000, 06:18 PM
megmaster megmaster is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 6
Wink Registering Nameservers

We've currently got 4 different nameservers on two different company domains. We also host numerous domains under both companies. In my experience, you must register your nameservers with the registrar that your root domain is registered with.

IE: If joesdomain.com is registered with NetSol, you need to register your ns1.joesdomain.com and ns2.joesdomain.com with NetSol. However if joesdomain.com is registered with a CORENic registrar, you'd need to register the nameservers with them.

If you don't properly register your nameservers, you will be unable to setup domains listing them. [Found this one out the hard way several months ago. ]

Good luck with it! DNS is complicated, but not impossible.

  #13  
Old 12-23-2000, 03:10 AM
Jag Jag is offline
Founder - Jaguarpc
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 2,247
you can not use the same ip for seperate name server , but you can use the same ip of your site as one . for example , if your site is foo.com with ip 1.1.1.1 and you want name servers, then you can use ns.foo.com as one and have it use 1.1.1.1 but you can not then create a second with that same ip. you would have to use ns2.foo.com 1.1.1.2 or what have you.

__________________
Jaguarpc - Keeping websites happy since 1998
Managed Web Solutions - Business hosting | Virtual Private Servers | Cloud Servers | Dedicated servers | Backup service
Follow us @ Facebook.com/Jaguarpc | Twitter: @JaguarPC | (888)-338-5261 | sales @ jaguarpc.com

  #14  
Old 12-23-2000, 04:49 PM
JohnCr JohnCr is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 6
Thanks for all the info. What's the easiest way to bind additional IP's to "named" on a Linux 5.x machine?

- John C.

  #15  
Old 02-07-2001, 06:07 AM
bdraco bdraco is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 139
Unhappy adding ips to named

1) make sure you are running the latest version of named (bind) http://www.isc.org/bind (or you will get cracked)

2) just bind the ips with ifconfig

__________________
J. Nick Koston - cPanel, Inc.

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Web Hosting Sales and Promos Roundup - August 15, 2014 Web Hosting News 2014-08-15 16:16:33
Microsoft Returns Domain Names to No-IP After Taking Down Dynamic DNS Service Users Web Hosting News 2014-07-07 13:35:00
Web Hosting Sales and Promos - June 13, 2014 Web Hosting News 2014-06-13 18:30:39
Nominet Plans to Make Shorter .UK Domains Available Starting June 10 Web Hosting News 2014-02-03 12:08:10
Nominet Goes Ahead with Shorter .UK Domains Despite Negative Feedback Web Hosting News 2013-11-21 11:02:46


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?