Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Does anyone know how to best setup wildcard domains on a server/DNS, such as abc.domain.com, def.domain.com, etc... I want to be able to allow any prefix for a domain, with the ability to then redirect these in a Virtualhost setting in Apache or otherwise. Thanks.

    - John C.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    337
    Just include an A record like this in the zone file:

    *.domain.com. A 127.0.0.1


  3. #3

    Smile

    Thanks for the info. For a nameserver, what is involved in using "aliases" such as ns.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com to setup personally named nameservers?

    - John C.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    337
    You should be able to just set up some A records for the "ns" and "ns2" hostnames on the domain's zone file. The records would point to the IP addresses of your name servers.

  5. #5
    I have heard that NSI and registrars do not like/allow multiple nameservers to have the same IP. Any truth to this? Any drawbacks to having mutliple nameserver aliases point to the same 2 IP's? Thanks.

    - John C.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    337
    I haven't used NSI since I had a choice, so I can't speak for them.

    You can always assign a couple of extra IPs for the virtual name servers and configure those on your DNS server. Then those A records would point to those IPs, of course. Just make sure BIND (or whatever you're using) is set to bind to those addresses - by default it will.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    917
    You won't be able to use the same ip's to register new nameservers. That was my experience anyway.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    80,000 feet under the sur
    Posts
    2,736

    Actually, while we're on this topic....

    Apart from NetSol, am I able to register nameservers with any other registrar (that you would recommend)? As Jaguar and I will tell you, it's been a pain in the butt trying to get NetSol to register my nameservers....
    My 2 Cents.... (or is that 2.2 cents inc. GST...?)

    Have a think about this : Programming is like sex. Make a single little mistake, and you'll be supporting it for the rest of your life.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    917
    I have all my domains with http://www.directnic.com. I logged into my control panel, opened a ticket to register new nameservers, and it was done in 4 hours. Very easy and very "headache free"!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    12,121
    Any openSRS registrar has a field for creation of nameserver. Must have the domain in the system though (which probably isn't what you are looking for).
    HostHideout.com - Where professionals discuss web hosting.

    Chicken

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    80,000 feet under the sur
    Posts
    2,736
    Well, that actually helps (since 000domains.com uses OpenSRS).... Danke for that info.
    My 2 Cents.... (or is that 2.2 cents inc. GST...?)

    Have a think about this : Programming is like sex. Make a single little mistake, and you'll be supporting it for the rest of your life.

  12. #12

    Wink Registering Nameservers

    We've currently got 4 different nameservers on two different company domains. We also host numerous domains under both companies. In my experience, you must register your nameservers with the registrar that your root domain is registered with.

    IE: If joesdomain.com is registered with NetSol, you need to register your ns1.joesdomain.com and ns2.joesdomain.com with NetSol. However if joesdomain.com is registered with a CORENic registrar, you'd need to register the nameservers with them.

    If you don't properly register your nameservers, you will be unable to setup domains listing them. [Found this one out the hard way several months ago. ]

    Good luck with it! DNS is complicated, but not impossible.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    2,267
    you can not use the same ip for seperate name server , but you can use the same ip of your site as one . for example , if your site is foo.com with ip 1.1.1.1 and you want name servers, then you can use ns.foo.com as one and have it use 1.1.1.1 but you can not then create a second with that same ip. you would have to use ns2.foo.com 1.1.1.2 or what have you.
    Jaguarpc - Keeping websites happy since 1998
    Managed Web Solutions - Business hosting | Virtual Private Servers | Cloud Servers | Dedicated servers | Backup service
    Follow us @ Facebook.com/Jaguarpc | Twitter: @JaguarPC | (888)-338-5261 | sales @ jaguarpc.com

  14. #14
    Thanks for all the info. What's the easiest way to bind additional IP's to "named" on a Linux 5.x machine?

    - John C.

  15. #15

    Unhappy adding ips to named

    1) make sure you are running the latest version of named (bind) http://www.isc.org/bind (or you will get cracked)

    2) just bind the ips with ifconfig
    J. Nick Koston - cPanel, Inc.

  16. Newsletters

    Subscribe Now & Get The WHT Quick Start Guide!

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •