hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Web Hosting : 1and1 having problems??
Reply

Forum Jump

1and1 having problems??

Reply Post New Thread In Web Hosting Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2005, 05:22 AM
snoopgst snoopgst is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 52

1and1 having problems??


I have noticed a few of my sites have slowed down alot. Anybody know if 1and1 is having problems specially with mysql database?



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-03-2005, 07:55 AM
Maxo Maxo is offline
Retired Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Georgia
Posts: 1,810
Maybe you should try contacting their Customer Support to find out the problem?

__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.

  #3  
Old 02-03-2005, 09:20 AM
colorteck colorteck is offline
Disabled
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,957
Re: 1and1 having problems??

Quote:
Originally posted by snoopgst
I have noticed a few of my sites have slowed down alot. Anybody know if 1and1 is having problems specially with mysql database?
Every host has problems from time to time. Check the server load and see if you can see what is going on. If you are on Cpanle you can check in your control panel. If not use ssh if enabled.

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 02-03-2005, 09:26 AM
redone redone is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 168
1and1 problems

1and1 doesn't have Cpanel they have there own customized slowing loading crappy front panel! Best advice is to create a support ticket and maybe in a day or two 1and1 may or may not answer!

Having had an account with 1and1 before my advice is to switch your hosting to one of the providers in this forum.

__________________


  #5  
Old 02-03-2005, 09:28 AM
Bodeba Bodeba is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 654
hotscripts > php > server managment

theres some scripts in there that can tell you the load of the server also.

  #6  
Old 02-03-2005, 10:43 AM
aku4lyph aku4lyph is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 6
and i was just about to ask about 1and1... is this still a problem? please let me know before i dish out cash.

  #7  
Old 02-03-2005, 11:05 AM
redone redone is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 168
Personally I wouldn't use them for the two points I mentioned but they do have some pretty good deals. I got tired of there own panel and really slow response from support when you had questions.

__________________


  #8  
Old 02-03-2005, 11:11 AM
aku4lyph aku4lyph is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 6
that's good enough for me, thanks Redone - much appreciated

  #9  
Old 02-03-2005, 11:30 AM
redone redone is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 168
Anytime. Follow the suggestions in this forum and maybe get some quotes using the Hostquote feature.

This thread will help you:

http://www.webhostingtalk.com/showth...hreadid=246453

I wish I was this informed when I first had my web hosting account! Good luck in your search.

__________________


  #10  
Old 02-03-2005, 01:29 PM
f00kie f00kie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Richmond Hill, Canada
Posts: 7
From what I've tried on 1and1 accounts (shared hosting), it was impossible to find the server loads. They seem to strip the info: s118031732.onlinehome.us/server_info.php

  #11  
Old 02-03-2005, 04:26 PM
(Stephen) (Stephen) is offline
Owner of the net for a day
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Waco, TX
Posts: 4,744
Can you ssh in and get the load?

I know they offered SSH before.

  #12  
Old 02-03-2005, 04:28 PM
f00kie f00kie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Richmond Hill, Canada
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally posted by JodoHost(Stephen)
Can you ssh in and get the load?

I know they offered SSH before.
What's the command? Yea, they do offer SSH.

  #13  
Old 02-03-2005, 04:36 PM
bryonhost1 bryonhost1 is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Butler,TN
Posts: 2,413
Hi!
Well..If it's Linux, i use "top" and "upime" commands.

Bryon

  #14  
Old 02-03-2005, 04:40 PM
f00kie f00kie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Richmond Hill, Canada
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally posted by bryonhost1
Hi!
Well..If it's Linux, i use "top" and "upime" commands.

Bryon
I do realize you mean "uptime".

Both of the commands do not work on 1and1, although they do work on other servers.

  #15  
Old 02-03-2005, 04:44 PM
bryonhost1 bryonhost1 is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Butler,TN
Posts: 2,413
Hi!
Ok...well. The commands don't work on the Sphera VDS's either.
Ok...do this: type "help help" or "help commands".

This should at least get you a least of commands that will work.

Bryon

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Nominet Pilot Program Hopes to Help SMBs Combat Cyber Threats with Support, Advice Web Hosting News 2014-02-07 15:12:39
Windows Azure, Xbox Live Experience Problems as Xbox One Launches Web Hosting News 2013-11-22 13:05:40
NSA Data Center Plagued by Electrical Problems Web Hosting News 2013-10-08 14:12:56
Amazon Web Services Northern Virginia Outage Rocks Instagram, Vine Web Hosting News 2013-08-26 14:33:03
HostingCon Preview: Q&A with David Koston of Fortuity LLC Web Hosting News 2012-07-10 12:54:20


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?