hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Hosting Security and Technology : Transfering files over HTTP proxy?
Reply

Forum Jump

Transfering files over HTTP proxy?

Reply Post New Thread In Hosting Security and Technology Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2005, 12:38 AM
tronic tronic is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 75
Question

Transfering files over HTTP proxy?


I have a client who needs to transfer large files sorted into folders to me over the internet. The only problem is that it must go through a local http proxy on his end first.

We have tried using FTP, but no luck. The server seems to only allow http traffic.

Is there a way this can be done? Thanks in advance to anyone who responds.



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-25-2005, 04:30 AM
alex-davies alex-davies is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincs, UK
Posts: 152
How does your client upload content to the server? Surely if there is no FTP there must be SCP or something similar, which you can use to download as well?

Alex

__________________
Member, MySQL Guilds
Author, "MySQL Clusterng" (Sams)

  #3  
Old 01-25-2005, 04:44 AM
dollar dollar is offline
Retired Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Flint, Michigan
Posts: 5,765
You can transfer files over http, take a look into the file manager for your control panel (if you have one, if not look into webmin or writing a quick php/perl script). The problem with transferring large files is that you will probably end up with timeout issues/issues in your settings for upload_max_filesize. What kind of size are we talking?

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 01-25-2005, 12:33 PM
tronic tronic is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 75
@alex-davies: There is no webserver being used in between this transfer. Just two normal computers with WinXP.

@justadollarhostin: Around 10mb~

Thanks to those who have responded. Another thought..

Is it possible to setup a http server and have the traffic sent through a proxy? Then I could easily download what is needed that way.

  #5  
Old 01-25-2005, 12:38 PM
alex-davies alex-davies is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincs, UK
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally posted by tronic
Is it possible to setup a http server and have the traffic sent through a proxy? Then I could easily download what is needed that way.
Yes, that is possible. However there is a max size for apache which I have hit before trying to do it this way (around 2Gb methinks). You can install apache in about ten minutes on either Windows or Linux (if you have windows you might well have IIS already installed).

Edit: If your largest file is 10mb then this method will work fine. I thought you were refering to much larger files.

Alex

__________________
Member, MySQL Guilds
Author, "MySQL Clusterng" (Sams)

  #6  
Old 01-25-2005, 12:43 PM
tronic tronic is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 75
How would one go about setting up apache to work with the proxy?

Thanks for your help.

  #7  
Old 01-25-2005, 12:46 PM
alex-davies alex-davies is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincs, UK
Posts: 152
Can I just ask: how do you access the machine behind the proxy? Can you get in with SSH? Do you have physical access to the machines?

Alex

__________________
Member, MySQL Guilds
Author, "MySQL Clusterng" (Sams)

  #8  
Old 01-25-2005, 12:51 PM
tronic tronic is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 75
Well, I can use remote desktop if needed. Hopefully thats what you meant.

I have full communication with this machine, just the files need to go over a local http proxy.

  #9  
Old 01-25-2005, 12:58 PM
alex-davies alex-davies is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincs, UK
Posts: 152
Can you port forward using remote desktop connection?

Alex

__________________
Member, MySQL Guilds
Author, "MySQL Clusterng" (Sams)

  #10  
Old 01-25-2005, 01:01 PM
tronic tronic is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 75
Yes.

Can proxy settings be set in the apache config file somewhere? What's the easiest way to accomplish this?

  #11  
Old 01-25-2005, 02:07 PM
alex-davies alex-davies is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincs, UK
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally posted by tronic
Can proxy settings be set in the apache config file somewhere? What's the easiest way to accomplish this?
Set up apache locally and forward port 80 over RDC. Then download it. Its not ideal but it will work.

Alex

__________________
Member, MySQL Guilds
Author, "MySQL Clusterng" (Sams)

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
WHMCS Encourages Users to Upgrade as Part of Important Security Update Web Hosting News 2014-08-27 12:05:55
The Pirate Bay Uploads Continue to Grow Despite Anti-Piracy Pressure Web Hosting News 2013-12-31 11:33:12
BitTorrent Sync Announces Platform Updates, 1M+ Users Web Hosting News 2013-11-06 13:36:26
Egnyte Synchronizes Google Drive with Private Cloud Storage Web Hosting News 2013-07-17 12:36:21
Malwarebytes Launches Data Scan-and-Backup Service Web Hosting News 2013-05-07 14:51:03


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?