Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,632

    Php 4.3.10 problem

    Hello

    i have install it and i have install also Zend 2..5.7 but a lot of scripts dont work anymore and give

    Warning: Delimiter must not be alphanumeric or backslash in /home/altropc/public_html/include/functions.php on line 323

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,125
    Did you use a automatic tool to upgrade apache such as cPanel's easyapache or did you do it manually via shell? Also, make sure you included and needed PHP modules in the compilation.

    Regards,
    Rob

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,632
    i have upgrade it with easyapache of CPanel

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,632
    Also invision board give:

    Warning: Illegal offset type in /home/pinuit/public_html/forum/sources/Topics.php on line 1545

  5. #5

    Re: Php 4.3.10 problem

    Originally posted by adapter
    Hello

    i have install it and i have install also Zend 2..5.7 but a lot of scripts dont work anymore and give

    Warning: Delimiter must not be alphanumeric or backslash in /home/altropc/public_html/include/functions.php on line 323
    try reinstalling zend again... sounds like the issue i had with upgrading to 4.3.10 without doing zend AFTER the php upgrade
    Joe
    www.DollarWebHosting.Biz
    |:| Shared |:| Reseller |:| Dedicated |:|

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    881
    One way to tell really quickly is go into the php.ini file and comment out the zend section. You should also try disabling any other optimization software installed such mmcache...

  7. #7
    Mmcache works fine with 4.3.10 and Zend together. We use them on over 30 servers without an issue.
    Like us on Facebook to qualify for discounts!
    http://www.sprintserve.net
    Offering: | Internap FCP Bandwidth! | Rebootless Kernel Updates! | Magento Optimized Hosting | Wordpress Hosting |
    Services: | Managed Multiple Cores 64bit Servers | Server Management |

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    219
    Mine is working fine . Just I did easy apache in Cpanel.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,632
    ok i have found the problem, if i do a php -v from ssh i see that i have 2.5.7 but when i do a phpinfo from web i still use 2.5.1!!!!

    why?

    i have already restart apache and server

    thx

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    California USA
    Posts
    13,261
    check which php.ini u are using
    Steven Ciaburri | Proactive Linux Server Management - Rack911.com
    System Administration Extraordinaire | Follow us on twitter:@Rack911Labs
    Managed Servers (AS62710), Server Management, and Security Auditing.
    www.HostingSecList.com - Security notices for the hosting community.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Among the corn
    Posts
    10,692
    Why?
    Most likely this is because you're running 2 different versions of php. If your server CAME with php installed (and http, etc) via rpm, you need to remove those before installing utilities such as cpanel, because CPanel's php and apache binaries are much more reliable and stable, not to mention the fact that cpanel uses their own settings, not those built into rpms.
    If you take a look at the phpinfo information, you'll see something like this.
    Code:
    Configuration File (php.ini) Path
    Usually, the second version of php is related closely to that path. On newer installs its in /usr/local/lib (or /usr/local/Zend if you're using ZO).

    Remove the php and http rpms from your server if you're using them, they're worthless on a cpanel machine.
    Linux admin, support tech, php developer for hire. PM for more info

  12. Newsletters

    Subscribe Now & Get The WHT Quick Start Guide!

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •