hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Dedicated Server : Do you get a cpanel for every domain you have with a vps?
Reply

Forum Jump

Do you get a cpanel for every domain you have with a vps?

Reply Post New Thread In Dedicated Server Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2004, 03:47 PM
Precocial Precocial is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 15

Do you get a cpanel for every domain you have with a vps?


I'm leaning towards Servint because Powervps has a waiting list for their vps. I want to host multiple domains. Do they give a cpanel for every domain I have and seperate ftps? Do I have to buy licenses for each cpanel?

Reply With Quote


Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-20-2004, 03:51 PM
DeltaAnime DeltaAnime is online now
Poooooonnyyy :*
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,337
cpanel is for the whole server it self, and is licensed to a main ip. So, that IP could have 9,000,000 domains or whatever, and it won't matter You get a license that covers it all in one shot

But this doesn't mean that if you get mroe ip's you gotta but more Cpanel's. Every server has a MAIN ip that's it's known by, and then "extras" taht you can assign within cpanel easily

~Francisco

__________________
BuyVM - OpenVZ & KVM Based VPS Servers - Chat with us
- All popular VPN methods supported
- Affordable offloaded MySQL & DDoS protection
- 5GB backup space, unmetered private LAN bandwidth & native IPv6 included. All with a strong serving of pony

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2004, 03:58 PM
Precocial Precocial is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 15
So if I want to add domains, I put them in add on domains if I only have 1 cpanel? But don't they create a subdomain on the main domain you first registered with?

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 12-20-2004, 04:03 PM
DeltaAnime DeltaAnime is online now
Poooooonnyyy :*
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,337
Well, if you wanna have just one site with multiple domains, that's just fine too.

When you got a cpanel license, you get unlimited usage in it. No limits on domains, how many extra ips, etc.

~Francisco

__________________
BuyVM - OpenVZ & KVM Based VPS Servers - Chat with us
- All popular VPN methods supported
- Affordable offloaded MySQL & DDoS protection
- 5GB backup space, unmetered private LAN bandwidth & native IPv6 included. All with a strong serving of pony

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2004, 04:03 PM
parisdns parisdns is offline
Disabled
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In your BOX . . .
Posts: 207
The greatest plug-in for cPanel is RVskin :

Multi languages
There are currently 20 languages supported; English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, German, Swedish, Russian, Romanian, Dutch, Brazilian-Portuguese, Simplified-Chinese (GB), Traditional-Chinese (Big5), Polish, Italian, Arabic, Norwegian, Finnish, Indonesian, Japanese -shift_JIS and Japanese-ecu-JS under single RVskin license. Moreover, user can change RVskin language inside the control panel. For other languages is coming soon.

I love using cPanel + RVskin

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2004, 04:16 PM
dkitchen dkitchen is offline
Managed Hosting Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: North Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 4,163
With your VPS you won't just get a cPanel, you also get WHM and you create the extra domains in there, no need to use add-on domains.

Dan

__________________
█ Dan Kitchen | Technical Director | Razorblue
█ ddi: (+44) (0)1748 900 680 | e: dkitchen@razorblue.com
█ UK Intensive Managed Hosting, Clusters and Colocation.
█ HP Servers, Cisco/Juniper Powered BGP Network (AS15692).


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-20-2004, 04:21 PM
Precocial Precocial is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 15
What does this mean? It's part of the sign up for serverint.

Server Domain Name (fill in here)

Must be a subdomain
Example: vps.mydomain.com

I have a domain registered but what do they mean subdomain?

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-20-2004, 05:28 PM
Canglan Canglan is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 265
That usually means the 'server host name' as for dedicated servers. You just need to create a new subdomain (with whatever name you like) in your domain control panel, and point that subdomain to your main IP.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Siter Launches cPanel Plugin for Domain Dialing Web Hosting News 2013-08-20 16:15:40
Hosting Control Panel cPanel & WHM 11.34 Release Hits Stable Tier Web Hosting News 2012-11-12 17:04:57
cPanel Releases cPanel, WHM 11.34 with New User Interface Web Hosting News 2012-10-16 13:09:49
cPanel Conference 2012: Branding and How to Do it Better with Felipe Gasper Web Hosting News 2012-10-09 18:00:02
Video: cPanel and Attracta Talk About Integrating SEO Tools into the Hosting Control Panel Whir Tv 2014-05-02 15:24:21


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?