hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Dedicated Server : Gameserver Hosting
Reply

Forum Jump

Gameserver Hosting

Reply Post New Thread In Dedicated Server Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2004, 04:26 AM
The Broadband Man The Broadband Man is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 2,158

Gameserver Hosting


I would like input from people who've actually hosted gameservers before.

In your honest opinion, can a dual xeon 2.4 (533 mhz fsb and 512k cache) with 1 GIG ECC Ram handle approx. the following

about 80-90 slots with 30-60% utilization on average.

(Counterstrike only)

Reply With Quote


Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-10-2004, 04:50 AM
hiryuu hiryuu is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,715
Search. The answer comes up pretty quick.

__________________
Game Servers are the next hot market!
Slim margins, heavy support, fickle customers, and moronic suppliers!
Start your own today!

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2004, 05:01 AM
The Broadband Man The Broadband Man is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 2,158
Not an exact answer, I am just comparing experience. I am not a novice at this and looking for help. Just wondering what the common opinion was for this exact scenario

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 11-10-2004, 05:39 AM
nitrohosting nitrohosting is offline
Aspiring Evangelist
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: London
Posts: 390
We have a few dual 2.8 Xeons which would certainly handle that number of slots. It would begin to get stressed if all were active at once, but at 30%-60% usage you should be fine.

It also depends on things like mods, maps etc. A full server running amx on aztec may be a different story

__________________
Kris - nitrohosting.net
Premium Dell Windows/Linux dedicated servers in London
Great value shared hosting & ADSL.
PM/Email for no-obligation quotes.


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2004, 05:56 AM
Foghosting Foghosting is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 30
i would say you should be able to do it. but i would definately get atleast another 512mb of ram. cuz mods/map downloads/etc can cause problems when you arent expecting it.

__________________
Fibre Optic Game Hosting - Quality game, voice and web hosting at low prices.
www.foghosting.com

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2004, 07:18 AM
RouierV RouierV is offline
Temporarily Suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 114
I would bring it all the way to 2GB of ram if your looking to max the machine out to 60-70% and leave the rest for spiking.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2004, 09:30 AM
anuk anuk is offline
Disabled
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Not sure if this helps but my p.c ( p4 3.4 1 gig ram 1.5 mb connection and my hubbys pc amd 64 3.4 1 gig ram and nvidia 6800 can handle serving 14 people for unreal tournament for our clan when our server goes down..we had quite a few maps and mods on there too..

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-10-2004, 11:48 AM
The Broadband Man The Broadband Man is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 2,158
Is CS really that memory intensive?

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-10-2004, 01:32 PM
Xenos Xenos is offline
/home/xenos
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,137
Quote:
Originally posted by The Broadband Man
Is CS really that memory intensive?
Vanilla setups and "normal" play are not overly memory intensive. It depends on if you allow customers to run resource hungry mods and the resource spikes during map changes you need to think about.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-10-2004, 02:31 PM
The Broadband Man The Broadband Man is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 2,158
But in your experience, private scrim/match servers vanilla setups w/ no mods - is 1 gig ram enough? I was told by a friend that choke/loss can be a result of a lack of memory but i think that is more of an issue with the network and rate settings

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-10-2004, 02:50 PM
Xenos Xenos is offline
/home/xenos
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,137
Quote:
Originally posted by The Broadband Man
But in your experience, private scrim/match servers vanilla setups w/ no mods - is 1 gig ram enough? I was told by a friend that choke/loss can be a result of a lack of memory but i think that is more of an issue with the network and rate settings
Yes, 1 gig of RAM has been suficient for private scrim/match servers vanilla setups w/ no mods.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-10-2004, 04:37 PM
CurtWRoyer CurtWRoyer is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 216
I allways did for gameservers 1 processor doesnt need more then 1 gig. and I would go with 1.5 or so in a xeon. Try 1 gig and see how it runs if your memory starts to run out order some more ram.

__________________
Curt Royer - Amadi Systems
curt@amadisystems.com - http://amadisystems.com

Rackmount Solutions | Storage Arrays | Networking & Accessories

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-10-2004, 06:12 PM
nog nog is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 119
Well, you MIGHT be able to run 80-90 slots at that usage. This would be running a lower quality server, though, using a low HZ (100-200) amount and sys_ticrate (100-200) amount.

Running a higher hz (512-1024) and sys_ticrate (300+) will use significantly higher resources and won't get you anywhere near that mark.

It all depends on the quality you want to run them at.

---

On a side note, it seems you have disabled receiving PMs. I tried to send you an e-mail. Is there an alternate form of contact I can reach you at?

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-10-2004, 06:31 PM
CurtWRoyer CurtWRoyer is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 216
Make sure that you dont just run the shots filling up the resources to 80% with the servers empty, You allways have to take into consideration they could be full all at once.

__________________
Curt Royer - Amadi Systems
curt@amadisystems.com - http://amadisystems.com

Rackmount Solutions | Storage Arrays | Networking & Accessories

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-10-2004, 07:10 PM
nog nog is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 119
Curt, he didn't make this exactly clear, but I believe he is asking about utilization with all 80-90 slots in use. If the thread starter could please verify...

Reply With Quote
Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Codero Hosting Listing 2014-07-22 21:24:12
Ideal-Hosting UG Listing 2014-07-22 21:24:01
Hosting-Mexico® Listing 2014-07-22 21:23:59
Web Hosting Sales and Promos Roundup - October 4, 2013 Web Hosting News 2014-05-23 15:42:45
ResellerClub Hosting Summit 2012 Web Hosting Events 2012-10-23 14:43:15


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?