hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Dedicated Server : [VPS] UML and Virtuozzo
Reply

Forum Jump

[VPS] UML and Virtuozzo

Reply Post New Thread In Dedicated Server Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2004, 09:23 AM
joost joost is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 8

[VPS] UML and Virtuozzo


I've been reading a few topics about VPS here and it left me wondering if it is really the case that on a Virtuozzo VPS some programs, like Apache, are shared amongst accounts. That would mean I can't run my own version of Apache in case I want a different version than the system default? Anyone know for what other programs this counts?
Thanks,

Joost



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-11-2004, 09:31 AM
JHServers JHServers is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 2,168
The thing with apache on virtuozzo, no. It can be setup like this however, can also not be. Virtuozzo is better than UML, but it is VERY expensive. Virtuozzo allows you to run 1 control panel binary for all the accounts. Then you buy the smaller cPanel license and you dont pay $19.99/mo. but rather $5-$10/mo. If you have the money, go with Virtuozzo.

__________________
Dedicated Servers - frank@hivelocity.net - 1-888-869-HOST(4678)
Viva Hivelocity "THE SERVER STUD" - Award Winning Hosting
Managed Dedicated Servers. Reseller Discounts. 24/7 Impressive Tech Support.


  #3  
Old 09-11-2004, 10:30 AM
kuato kuato is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 34
By default they are shared but I've had no problems compiling and starting my own. In fact I had to compile apache 1.3.31 to work with PHP5 because apache 2.0.47 that came by default kept segfaulting whenever I called up a php5 script. I think it's an issue with RH Enterprise AS3 because I've had no problems running apache 2.0.47 and php5 at home on RH 8.

The thing you have to remember is this: If you make your own binary of say apache, mysql, postgres then make sure you update the script that starts/shutdowns it in /etc/init.d to reflect your new binary location. Since /etc/init.d/httpd by default is trying to start apache 2.0.47 then it wil start it the next time your machine is rebooted if you don't change it. So either update that to point to the new binary or disable it and put in a quick line in /etc/rc.local to start yours.

Sponsored Links
Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Ingram Micro Launches New Cloud Hosting Solutions Based on Parallels Software Web Hosting News 2014-06-09 11:39:04
Parallels SMB Cloud Insights Report Finds Indian Market to Reach $839M by 2016 Web Hosting News 2013-05-28 11:16:11
Web Hosting Sales and Promos Roundup – March 22, 2013 Web Hosting News 2014-05-23 15:43:14
Parallels CEO Birger Steen Introduces Cloud Storage in Parallels Summit 2013 Keynote Web Hosting News 2013-02-05 14:58:58
Cirrus Tech Improves Plesk Integration, Expands OS Offerings with VPS Services Web Hosting News 2012-09-28 14:21:20


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?