Results 1 to 40 of 40
  1. #1
    Guestt Guest

    Talking

    Im on a Dedicated RaQ3 now wich i doin't like it's ways to slow and the stats are bad. I would like to get away from cobalts and get a real server the problem is that i don't know how to setup a server so i guess i would need a manged server (im not even sure what that is) from what i've seen that is very costly. I would like to find a host that would setup everything for me DNS name server e-mail etc on the server.


    Basically i want a dedicated server (not a raq) and have the host treat it like it's virtual server buy setting up the dns etc for me since i have no clue as to how and i don't want to try it myself because a mistake could be costly.


    I need 40 MB of disk storage cgi 24/7 FTP 1 POP account 99% up time good stats tracker and 50GB of bandwidth and that's it i don't need my MySQL or anything so where could i find such a thing for under 150 or is it not possible. I guess im asking for a manged dedicated server since i don't know how to set things up.



    Maybe i can do virtual hosting? Only place that comes close to what i need is tera-byte i aked them they said i need dedicated. What do you guys think i should do any help would be appreciated.


    Thanks


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    80,000 feet under the sur
    Posts
    2,736
    Hmmmm... I think with 50GB, you're probably asking for too much. You'd probably end up having to go dedicated, unfortunately.... And no, I don't like your chances of getting a $99/month (non-RaQ3) managed d-server either..
    My 2 Cents.... (or is that 2.2 cents inc. GST...?)

    Have a think about this : Programming is like sex. Make a single little mistake, and you'll be supporting it for the rest of your life.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    2,750
    what sort of site you got?. that would need its own dedicated server?.

  4. #4
    Guestt Guest
    celebs site (pics, bios) what exactly is a manged dedicated server? I never do anything to my raq what am i souposed to be doing? no one uses it but me all i do is log in and make sure all the lights are green and check the bandwidth wich it dosent track right.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    917
    you need a dedicated server, but there is no way you're going to get a managed server for under $200. I have a server at Dialtoneinternet.com and it has been great. When you get it everything is setup (dns, apache, sendmail, etc...) and it comes with a basic control panel that let's you do many common admin tasks.

  6. #6
    Guestt Guest
    what is a manged dedicaed server? I wouldn't need somthing like that for my kind of site would i.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    917
    A managed dedicater server is just your own server with someone else doing all the administration.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    159

    Wink This Might Do.....

    I hate to mention these guys since they had such a bad rap a while back but they have a package that might work for you. Take a look at the max package. They claim they only put 25 accounts on a server with this package.

    http://www.burst.net/hosting/linux.shtml
    "Windows has detected the mouse has moved, Please restart your system
    for changes to take effect."

  9. #9
    Guestt Guest
    hmmm 50000MB= 50GB? that looks great with 25 other accounts on the server anyone here ever used them? I wonder if anyone else offers something like that.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    12,121
    Originally posted by Guestt
    Im on a Dedicated RaQ3 now wich i doin't like it's ways to slow and the stats are bad.
    There is something wrong. The site is big, but doesn't sound that big. Why is the RaQ slow? Who do you have it with? What is the connection? How much ram does it have? Which RaQ? Do you have webalizer installed?
    HostHideout.com - Where professionals discuss web hosting.

    Chicken

  11. #11
    Guestt Guest
    yes it has webalizer 130 but it dosent work same goes for the raq3 bandwidth stats it says i've used 5gb for this month wich is way off i get 30,000 to 50 page views a day. its a raq3 64mb ram.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Winchester Va
    Posts
    49

    RAQ performance and stats

    The RAQ stats are a bit disapointing... However I've never seen a performance problem from them assumeing that you give them plenty of RAM.
    Are you running intershop or chilli soft ASP? Both tend to slow the RAQ down considerably(sp) I'm guessing because they consume almost all available RAM and force the server to swap out to disk.
    If you could include a the output from a ps/ax when it's slow and a free maybe we could figure out what's causeing it.
    As to webalizer I love it :-), had some initial teething problems geting it to work with FP but it seemed to behave well. Did you install from the pkg file or rpm?

    Sam

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    917
    Guestt, your speed problem is most likely due to the fact that you only have 64megs of ram. Have you been monitoring you swap partition to see how big your swap file is? Chances are you need to up the ram to 256 megs and you'll notice a huge performance increase.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    12,121
    Well you forgot to let us know about connection and provider which might tell us more about the problem, but regardless of all that, as everyone said, add ram to 256 or 512. If the connection is fast then this, most likely, is your problem.
    HostHideout.com - Where professionals discuss web hosting.

    Chicken

  15. #15
    Guestt Guest
    swap partition i have no idea of what that is. Im not runing anything but HTML pages and some cgi the highest i'ver ever seen the CPU usage is 0.40 at my peak hours is that high? average is at 0.08 so i dont think i need more ram?

    Im with catalog.com and they dont seem to answer mail no matter which e-mail address i send it to i guess they dont like my questions. I got webalizer from a pkg file from cobalts site it worked for a day and that was it and that was a month ago.

    Why dosent the raqs bandwidth read right? It only says 5GB for the month, i know better i've been with alot of virtual hots and left them because i use 30+GB a month
    they never kicked me off for using to much CPU i left because they wanted $5 or more for all that bandwidth i used
    and most only come with 10 or 15GB so it was cheaper for me to get a dedicated server.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    917
    Load averages do not accurately indicate whether or not you need more ram. It reflects how busy your cpu is. From the numbers you posted, your cpu is not being pushed very hard at all, which indicates a ram deficiency if your server is slow.

    Log into you server with ssh or telnet and type the following:

    top

    This will start Top which will give you accurate informattion with regards to the resources on your server. You should see a line that starts with the word "Swap". The first number is the size of your swap partition and the next number is how much of your swap partition that is being used.

    You can never have too much ram but you can definitely not have enough. RAM is the key to running a fast server. It doesn't matter if you get a brand new Pentium III 700, if you're going to only have 64 megs of ram in it, it's going to be slow.

  17. #17
    Guestt Guest
    If it matters my index page is only 8kb with a 20kb pic of a celeb on it and all the other HTML pages are 3kb with 14 thumb nails on a page with the average thumb nail size being 8kb and of course each thumb nail links to a HTML page thats 4kb with the regular size image being anywhere where from 20kb to 240kb the bigest file on my site is 240kb


    Now if i get 40,000+ page views a day what do you think my bandwidth would be for a month the raq says 5GB for this month.



    pageviews are tracked buy hitbox and my sponser.

  18. #18
    Guestt Guest
    Can someone tell me how to telnet then so i can look? I did it once before but dont rember how i know theres a program on my computer that i used last time but dont remember what it was.

  19. #19
    Guestt Guest
    what should this Swap file say anyway?

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    12,121
    HostHideout.com - Where professionals discuss web hosting.

    Chicken

  21. #21
    Guestt Guest
    ok i figured that out it said


    131536k av 9584k used 121952k free


    now what does that mean because i have no idea?

  22. #22

    Thumbs up Cheap Dedicated Hosting

    I did a search of this forum and found this thread that might give you an option other than dedicated...

    http://www.webhostingtalk.com/showth...?threadid=1614

    hope this helps

  23. #23
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    917
    Your swap file is 10 megs in size. This means that your server is using the hard drive as "Virtual Memory" because it has run out of actual RAM. I would upgrade your RAM and you will definitely see a difference in speed. 10 meg swap file is a sign for a RAM upgrade.

  24. #24
    Guestt Guest
    tabernack: how much more ram do you think i would need? What can i do to reduce the size of swap file use less cgi i assume or is it just to many hits to the site? Is this swap file the reasion webalizer dosent work at all and the raqs stats of how much bandwidth i use is so far off.


    I really don't have the money to add more ram or else i would are you sure thats what the problem is.

    thanks for the info

  25. #25
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    917
    The amount of ram would not affect the statistics program your using. The amount of ram will most definitely affect the speed that your server can deliver html pages though.

    I can't guarantee that adding ram will solve all your problems but it is most definitely a "bottleneck" for your server to perform optimally. If you're pushing 30+ gigs per month, and are getting as many hits as you say you are, then you need more than 64 megs of ram, period.

    You should contact cobalt or maybe Chicken can help answer some questions about the Cobalt stats program. I don't know anything about it.

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Winchester Va
    Posts
    49

    Cobalt Speed

    I belive that chicken is right, it does sound like a conection issue. Are you at a fixed bandwith rate or are you under some kind of bandwith shapeing rule?
    I would like to see the results for the free command you can execute this by telneting in executeing this.

    [email protected]> free

    If the used swap size is less than about 20 megs it probably isn't a memory issue. If it's greater it probably is.

    Sam

    Also I do recomend the webalizer package for the cobalts to replace the existing stats. And if you want really good ones at the expense of a little speed turn on hostname lookups in your /etc/httpd.conf file.


    Sam

    [Edited by smoats on 10-30-2000 at 07:14 PM]

  27. #27
    Guestt Guest
    tabernack: I might have gave you the size of the wrong swap file when i telnet i used my main IP and used admin/ to get in which would give me the swap file for the hole server? I did that at peak hours to.


    I just telent in on a virtual account and the swap file says 7780 used maybe thats what you wanted instead i watched it for awhile i didn't know it changed sizes i could see what files where being called on the server something new to me theres alot of info litsed there can you also telnet in and see bandwidth to? I wonder if it would be right since the raq says i've used 5GB for this month.

    smoats: I get 100GB a month thats the other problem the raq says i've used 5GB for this month when i was on virtual host they all said i used 1GB+ per day and you never have trouble with webalizer on a large site?

  28. #28
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    917
    Hi guestt,

    a 7 meg swap file is not that significant. I personally wouldn't let my swap file get much larger than 10-15 megs. as smoats mentioned, anything over 20 megs would definitely indicate that it's time to upgrade your ram.

    I'm not sure whay your raq is slow. From the information you've provided I would have to agree that you have a connection problem. Although Catalog is known for having a fast network. You might want to contact them and run some tests.

    Give us your url and maybe we can help you out some more.

  29. #29
    on a cobalt raq a 2k swap file is very significant, raqs dont do well in swap, period. if your into swap you need more ram or you need to eliminate some heavy memory using processes.

    Steve

  30. #30
    Guestt Guest

    Post

    yeah i will try to do something about it i might upgrade the ram to 128MB still might not be anough but that has to be better than what i have now.

    I wonder why the raqs bandwidth stats is off so far though?


    thanks for all the help

  31. #31
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    12,121
    128 would be better, but I still think it is a minimum and you should up that soon if your site continues to grow. You might be able to work out something (if you are leasing the server), where you fully purchase the ram as a one-time fee. I don't know. The one thing I don't like about leasing servers is that you might end up paying 1,000's of dollars for 64 Mb of ram (due to small, but constant monthly fees). Maybe this is your problem?
    HostHideout.com - Where professionals discuss web hosting.

    Chicken

  32. #32
    I had a Raq a while back. The default settings for how it cleans the log files (logrotate) are strange, based on log file size, not time. With reasonably high traffic, it's possible the log files that it builds the stats from are getting deleted before the stats are run, hence the low figures.

    A nice stats package is Analog (www.analog.cx) but if you're having trouble with telnet it might be a bit too complex to install (no offense meant, just realistic).

    A simpler way to get a second opinion on your stats would be to add a third party counter like http://www.sitemeter.com (this would involve making a small change to every page).

    My Raq (128MB) was at catalog.com also (I now have a Redhat machine there), it was doing fine with a few hundred thousand pages per day, all generated from cgi, but I did have to modify things like the logrotation and Apache settings. There was nothing wrong witb the connection.

    Rob

  33. #33
    Guestt Guest

    Post

    Thats how i've been tracking my site with hitbox and my sponser tracks traffic as well. I wish i new how to change the log files and all to make it work but i don't i can hardly figure out telnet thats why i liked virtual hosting i didn't have to worry about it then and the stats always worked.

    Chicken: yes thats the problem if i get more ram i will have another 100+ dollars added on to what im already paying a month and i end up paying more than what i make.

    Im still looking for a virtual host... what do you think of hostpro.com? They dont say unlimted bandwidth i know theres no such thing theres says (No-cost Hits) and interland.com has a plan with 50GB of bandwidth on a virtual server that fits me i searced the bord for them only bad things i found was about spam.

    I dont know what else to do i love web design but when it comes to deciated servers i know nothing it's more than i can grasp.

  34. #34
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    12,121
    Well, the added $$$ can hurt, that is for sure. As for the logs, well if you want to take a look at the master access log (just to see if it is writing or not), then you can:

    telnet in (admin user name and pass)
    su to root (type 'su')
    enter pass again
    type 'pico /var/log/httpd/access'

    you'll be able to scroll down and see all the logged entries. When done, hold down CTRL+X to exit pico and return to the prompt.

    Will theis help? Errrr, maybe not, but at least you'll be able to see if it is even logging the site at all. If you see entries here that you don't see in the SITE'S log files, then it isn't splitting the log out. I don't even want to touch that one.

    Are you getting logrotate errors send to your admin account? You can maually rotate the log files and if there is a problem, you'll see the error (in telnet):

    type '/etc/cron.daily/logrotate' at the prompt and see if you get an error.
    HostHideout.com - Where professionals discuss web hosting.

    Chicken

  35. #35
    Guestt Guest
    Chicken: i telent in admin/pass and typed /etc/cron.daily/logrotate and it gave me an error saying i didn't have permission. so whats that mean?


    where can i find out all these commands to use in telnet? just curious

  36. #36
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Winchester Va
    Posts
    49

    Unix shell commands.

    It told you that you didn't have permision because you need to become root. You can do this by typeing su and entering your admin password when prompted. I'm really not sure you are executeing the logrotate scripts as that is normally a cron task but that is why it's giving you that message.

    The most usefull unix command is man. Just type man on the command prompt and read about it. Or type man followed by any command to findout exactly what it does. Also if you want to see all available commands press the tab key twice quickly and answer y to the question.

    Sam

  37. #37
    Guestt Guest
    one last question why does the raq say i've only used 5GB for this month Is it possible thats all i've really used i gave you my stats you can probly guess how much i use.




    I tried to telnet in again using admin/pass then su and /etc/cron.daily/logrotate i didnt get any errors it just went back root?

  38. #38
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    12,121
    Sure it is possible, depends on the amount of graphics mostly. You can server a ga-jillion files and still be at 5gig/mo if they aren't heavy.

    If you didn't get an error when you manually logrotated, then at least there isn't some obvious problem there. Did you take a look at the master log? When in doubt, email catalog. I'm sure they'll check it over for you.
    HostHideout.com - Where professionals discuss web hosting.

    Chicken

  39. #39
    Guestt Guest
    Thanks Chicken last time Webalizer worked it said 1000000 some KBytes a day?

  40. #40
    Guestt Guest
    1308770 KBytes a day to be exact

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •