Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,769

    Red face Hello. My name is T, and I've broken photoshop.

    After years of designing with Photoshop, I have finally managed to do something that I can't fix or find an explanation for. When I write text now, it is always in CAPS. It's not my keyboard, and I have also rebooted my machine. This leaves me only two possible explanations.....

    1) There is some setting in Photoshop that did this, and I have just never been aware of it.

    2) Something weird is going on, and my special talent of breaking things has fully evolved.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Ok, what probably happened is you clicked a option on the character option menu that you didn't mean to. Go up to Window > Character if it isn't already checked. In that menu there is a "TT" icon, it makes all text caps. Uncheck it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,769
    Yes Kurt, that was it!

    Haha... I have no idea how I turned that on. I've never used it once, and didn't even know it existed.

    Thanks again!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    74
    LOL, I love your thread title

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Sault Ste. Marie, MI
    Posts
    4
    When I first started using photoshop I did the same thing... I broke down and reinstalled the whole thing. It was like 3 months before I relized what really happened! Too bad I didn't ask on a forum

  6. #6
    write in notepad and paste the text in photoshop.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,994
    Originally posted by Shadedvision
    write in notepad and paste the text in photoshop.
    That wouldn't have made any difference to the exact problem as it was a setting in Photoshop to make all text caps. Actually that tab is very useful as it also has small caps too

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,769
    Originally posted by gRF
    LOL, I love your thread title
    Hehe...
    Originally posted by Ben51959
    When I first started using photoshop I did the same thing... I broke down and reinstalled the whole thing. It was like 3 months before I relized what really happened! Too bad I didn't ask on a forum
    Ok now that's funny.
    Originally posted by Rich2k
    Actually that tab is very useful as it also has small caps too
    Yeah Rich!! I've just discovered those.
    Last edited by Gen-T; 06-03-2004 at 02:56 AM.

  9. #9
    well my name is ChokEy and i heard this is the place to be if you break photoshop.

    when i am moving a layer i can use the arrow keys on my keyboard to move it in small increments, but now when i do this it doesnt move it at all, quite annoying because this is one of those features you take for granted and now that it is gone its very frustrating!

    (might as well add to this already active post instead of started a new thread)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •