Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    133

    how to install GD or (imageMagik)

    is anyone can show me how to install GD or imageMagik to Cpanel ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,891
    do you have WHM? you can install it using RPM inside WHM
    Gary Jones

    BlueFur.com - Canada Web Hosting

  3. #3
    You can recompile PHP with GD enabled using /scripts/easyapache from shell.
    Like us on Facebook to qualify for discounts!
    http://www.sprintserve.net
    Offering: | Internap FCP Bandwidth! | Rebootless Kernel Updates! | Magento Optimized Hosting | Wordpress Hosting |
    Services: | Managed Multiple Cores 64bit Servers | Server Management |

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    133
    yeah I have WHM and when I go to RPM there are lists of sofware, I select dg (reinstall) then press install and here is the msg I got " Using RPM Backend: RPM version 4.2.1
    Building local rpm requires list...Done
    gd: installed version 2.0.15-1 is up to date, no action needed.
    Install Complete
    "
    but when I use php script to insert my image. it say I don't have Gd install and can NOT create thumbnail ?
    please help

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Kirkland, WA
    Posts
    4,448

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    133
    how do I do all those from my local computer to remote server ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,891
    http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/

    This is a good tool if your on Windows
    Gary Jones

    BlueFur.com - Canada Web Hosting

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    133
    thanks guys ... finally I got the GD installed but still does NOT work . is there anything else I need to enable GD ? I look thru my WHM under RPM ... the GD is installed ...
    I kindda stuck in the watter now ...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,891
    How do you know it's not working and not your code?

    Provide a link to the error so we can help
    Gary Jones

    BlueFur.com - Canada Web Hosting

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    4,695
    most scripts that use it need the path to GD specified somewhere in them, that's normally the most common problem.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    133
    I know the coppermine code is fine .. cuz I cand use in my local server w/ Imagemagik
    I try to use gd on my dedicate server with this coppermine script but it does not work

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    793
    Like Loon said, make sure paths are not different between your local machine and the dedicated server. If they are it will cause a hiccup.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •