Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,304

    CPU info - not right

    For some reason top stopped to show me 4 CPUs. It shows one now.

    This is Dual Xeon 2.4 Ghz Server.

    Code:
    [email protected] [~]# cat /proc/cpuinfo
    processor       : 0
    vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
    cpu family      : 15
    model           : 2
    model name      : Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 2.40GHz
    stepping        : 5
    cpu MHz         : 2400.141
    cache size      : 512 KB
    fdiv_bug        : no
    hlt_bug         : no
    f00f_bug        : no
    coma_bug        : no
    fpu             : yes
    fpu_exception   : yes
    cpuid level     : 2
    wp              : yes
    flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic 
    sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi 
    mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm
    bogomips        : 4784.12
    Chrootkit shows nothing infected. Can anyone help me to fix this?
    How's my programming? Call 1-800-DEV-NULL

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    384
    Did you happen to boot into a new, non-SMP, kernel?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    930
    Your first processor will show as 0. Your second processor will be 1 and so forth. Think of it as a C array, where the first element is 0.

    Edit: Helps if I read the post. Sorry. I don't know why its only showing 1 processor instead of the 4.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,304
    So how do I fix this? I didn't install new kernel, I didn't reboot the system before that happened.

    Could someone help?

    Thanks
    How's my programming? Call 1-800-DEV-NULL

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    547
    Can you give us the output from this command cat /proc/version

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    NYC, NY
    Posts
    798
    changes are like someone said.. you need to load a smp kernel

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    3,080
    uname -a

    Get the kernel version then download the same kernel rpm but with smp in the name.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    91
    which kernel u r running ?
    Helpdesk : Sir, you need to add 10GB space to your HD , Customer : Could you please tell where I can download that?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    California USA
    Posts
    13,290
    guys he already said he did not reboot or load a different kernel it just started happening. There was a post here about it, i'll try to find it
    Steven Ciaburri | Industry's Best Server Management - Rack911.com
    Software Auditing - 400+ Vulnerabilities Found - Quote @ https://www.RACK911Labs.com
    Fully Managed Dedicated Servers (Las Vegas, New York City, & Amsterdam) (AS62710)
    FreeBSD & Linux Server Management, Security Auditing, Server Optimization, PCI Compliance

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •