Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Duron 3100 or p4 2.4?

    If you had a choice between:

    Duron 3100A+

    or:

    Pentium 4 2.4Ghz

    for the same price,

    What's your pick? (on a server running linux k 2.6x, if it matters.)

    I don't know AMD chips, tia,

    rw

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Liverpool, England, UK.
    Posts
    2,561
    Huh? Does a Duron 3100 even exist? The last time i looked they were at 1800 although i heard they were releasing a 2000.

    There have been no Athlons at 3100, only 3000 and 3200....
    Last edited by WirralNet Matt; 05-05-2004 at 10:25 PM.
    Xcellweb.net - Quality Web Solutions That Work!
    █ Web Hosting | Web Servers | Shoutcast | Domain Names

    Providing High Quality Web Solutions Since July 2002!
    5sterling.com & 9dollars.us - No-frills budget web hosting, VPS, shoutcast and domain names!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    3,635
    There are Athlon XP 3200s... http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...~70935,00.html - no Durons though.

    See a list of almost every single processor at http://www.pricewatch.com/menus/m3.htm .

    - Matt
    Last edited by mainarea; 05-05-2004 at 10:27 PM.

  4. #4
    Thanks you two, I bet the guy meant to say Athlon?

    Hey if it was athlon 3100, what would you say? which would you pick then?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Liverpool, England, UK.
    Posts
    2,561
    Originally posted by Rotwang
    Thanks you two, I bet the guy meant to say Athlon?

    Hey if it was athlon 3100, what would you say? which would you pick then?
    Not over a P4, but thats my preference with low power, low heat and more server optimized Intel Pentiums over host, high power using AMD Athlons for servers.
    Xcellweb.net - Quality Web Solutions That Work!
    █ Web Hosting | Web Servers | Shoutcast | Domain Names

    Providing High Quality Web Solutions Since July 2002!
    5sterling.com & 9dollars.us - No-frills budget web hosting, VPS, shoutcast and domain names!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    3,635
    There are no Athlon 3100A or 3100 processors according to AMD, but some people think that there are Athlon Pro 3100A processors (search for "3100a+" on google). It supposedly runs at 1.6Ghz ? Where are you thinking of buying this server from (do you have a link)?

    - Matt

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Liverpool, England, UK.
    Posts
    2,561
    Originally posted by mainarea
    There are no Athlon 3100A or 3100 processors according to AMD, but some people think that there are Athlon Pro 3100A processors (search for "3100a+" on google). It supposedly runs at 1.6Ghz ? Where are you thinking of buying this server from (do you have a link)?

    - Matt
    Must be a bootleg processor. One of the 2500's that cant quite make it to a full 400FSB so they go as high as possible with stability and its rated as a 3100+ according to the rating system AMD use. Never use an overclocked processor for servers if this is the case. Ask the guy whether its really just a 2500+
    Xcellweb.net - Quality Web Solutions That Work!
    █ Web Hosting | Web Servers | Shoutcast | Domain Names

    Providing High Quality Web Solutions Since July 2002!
    5sterling.com & 9dollars.us - No-frills budget web hosting, VPS, shoutcast and domain names!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    204
    durons top out at 1.6ghz, real speed. they do not go by any rating system (not suppose to anyway, altho some hosts do sell them that way).

    it's definately an overclocked processor if it's really "rated" that way. who is selling this?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •