Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    842

    Racks Per 100SF Cage?

    Hello,

    How many racks could one comfortably fit in a 100SF cage? Also, instead of getting the cage at the dimension 10x10, does someone suggest I setup the cage another way (such as longer and skinnier or wider), even though it might make the cage bigger? I think I will need access to both sides of the racks correct?

    Also, I am interested in breadracks, how many of these can you fit to a 100SF area?

    Thank you,
    Kyle Leissner

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    2,508
    I think you can fit 4 cabs in a 10x10. You can fit 8 in a 10x15.
    Mike @ Xiolink.com
    http://www.xiolink.com 1-877-4-XIOLINK
    Advanced Managed Microsoft Hosting
    "Your data... always within reach"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6,889
    Switch and Data sent me a layout fitting 8 racks in a 10'x10'. That seems to be the most they recommend, and it's the most I recommend. I'm not familiar with the sizes breadracks, so..
    Karl Zimmerman - Steadfast: Managed Dedicated Servers and Premium Colocation
    karl @ steadfast.net - Sales/Support: 312-602-2689
    Cloud Hosting, Managed Dedicated Servers, Chicago Colocation, and New Jersey Colocation
    Now Open in New Jersey! - Contact us for New Jersey colocation or dedicated servers

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    842
    Do you mean like a drawn layout? If so, may I see it?

    Thank you,
    Kyle Leissner

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    2,780
    Fitting in 10 racks is quite difficult. For cabinets, it's impossible..

    I would say 8 racks at the most.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6,889
    Yeah, here's the drawing from S&D.
    You'll need this to view the file: http://www.autodesk.com/expressviewer

    The file: http://www.steadfastnetworks.com/10x10-10x30-Model.dwf

    It also includes a layout for a 10'x30' cage.
    Karl Zimmerman - Steadfast: Managed Dedicated Servers and Premium Colocation
    karl @ steadfast.net - Sales/Support: 312-602-2689
    Cloud Hosting, Managed Dedicated Servers, Chicago Colocation, and New Jersey Colocation
    Now Open in New Jersey! - Contact us for New Jersey colocation or dedicated servers

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    3,407
    Originally posted by KarlZimmer
    Yeah, here's the drawing from S&D.
    You'll need this to view the file: http://www.autodesk.com/expressviewer

    The file: http://www.steadfastnetworks.com/10x10-10x30-Model.dwf

    It also includes a layout for a 10'x30' cage.
    That would be painful the way they have it set up. No room between racks for management of power, cables, etc... You have to have at least an arms width between racks in my opinion.

    Bread racks = open racks I take it?

    10 x 10 = 8

    We like running 10 x 12s for 10 racks.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    842
    Yes,

    I call open racks breadracks

    We like running 10 x 12s for 10 racks. Are there bread or regular racks?

    Thanks Kyle

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    2,508
    It's hard to run 2 rows of 4 cabinets in a 10x10. If a cab is 24 in deep (short) then 2 rows are going to be 4 feet. That leaves you (6 feet/3 aisle) 2 feet aisles. A little tight with cabs.
    Mike @ Xiolink.com
    http://www.xiolink.com 1-877-4-XIOLINK
    Advanced Managed Microsoft Hosting
    "Your data... always within reach"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    3,407
    Originally posted by KyleLC23
    Yes,

    I call open racks breadracks

    We like running 10 x 12s for 10 racks. Are there bread or regular racks?

    Thanks Kyle
    19' open relay racks. You can do 10 comfortably in a 10 x 12 with Chatsworth or Panduit cable management ducts between each one.


    I wouldn't do cabs. Open is better for management, cooling and space.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Venice Beach, Ca.
    Posts
    83
    Don't forget to check with the data center to see if the building, or the City the data center is located in, has any specific requirements for space around each row. Generally speaking, Fire Code usually calls for a space of at least 2 to 3 feet for a walkway.... in front, back and on both ends of each row.

    -R
    Hosting&COLO.COM -- Toll Free: (888) 473-1831
    Affordable colocation in Los Angeles. Yes, we have Mzima Bandwidth!
    "If you quit before you've given it 100% you will be very disappointed in yourself for the rest of your life."

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,954
    Switch And Data has a nasty policy, something about the Americans with Disabilities act (or at least thats the BS I've been fed), where they want a minimum of 3' aisles around all equipment so that "people with wheelchairs" can get in. Dont ask me why, but thats what they've been sticking to up here since they purchased RACO.

  13. #13
    myles,

    why would they require canadians to comply with an act of US congress?

    paul
    * Rusko Enterprises LLC - Upgrade to 100% uptime today!
    * Premium NYC collocation and custom dedicated servers
    call 1-877-MY-RUSKO or paul [at] rusko.us

    dedicated servers, collocation, load balanced and high availability clusters

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    2,508
    Wonder if it's because they are a US based company?
    Mike @ Xiolink.com
    http://www.xiolink.com 1-877-4-XIOLINK
    Advanced Managed Microsoft Hosting
    "Your data... always within reach"

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,954
    Originally posted by rusko
    myles,

    why would they require canadians to comply with an act of US congress?

    paul
    Not a clue, we ended up getting a reasonable deal out of it. My sales rep said the lowdown of it was that they didn't want us to fry our, or any adjacent equipment as we were a "hot spot" and planning on squeezing in as much equipment into our cage as reasonably possible (obviously).

  16. #16
    Which switch and data is this in?
    Jay

  17. #17
    jay,

    S&D bought RACO, so that is the facility myles is referring to. colo nazi monkeys, monkeys i tell you! <grin>

    paul
    * Rusko Enterprises LLC - Upgrade to 100% uptime today!
    * Premium NYC collocation and custom dedicated servers
    call 1-877-MY-RUSKO or paul [at] rusko.us

    dedicated servers, collocation, load balanced and high availability clusters

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,954
    Originally posted by jayglate
    Which switch and data is this in?
    Their new S&D Toronto (151 Front Street West). We got slapped with a bunch of new rules when they bought out RACO a couple months ago.

    We've been pushing(/getting pushed) for a move to a new suite as our heat load has peaked the cooling capacity of the suite we're in, so they caught us just before all of the new space was suited up, and tossed everything upside down to say the least. 3' aisles, no more 15A circuits provisioned (well, could be provisioned, but not billed as 15A), no more circuits billed on usage, etc.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •