Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    712

    How to change max clients in Apache via Putty?

    Hello,

    I have to change max clients, It doesnt handle new domains. How can I do that?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    772
    Hi,

    Edit httpd.conf file and change,
    <IfModule worker.c>
    MaxClients 150
    </IfModule>
    Also check prefork.c module to change MaxClients

    Hope this may solve your problem.

    Regards,

    Bright
    24 / 7 Technical Support
    Bright Info Solutions

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    377
    is it vi /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf ?

  4. #4
    you can use :
    - vi
    - pico
    - nano
    - other editors that are installed in the system

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    62
    the easiest one is mcedit (installed with midnight commander)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    377
    OOps...
    i Can't find this statement
    " <IfModule worker.c>
    MaxClients 150
    </IfModule> "


    in my httpd.conf


    is it locate at /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    88
    There is a global MaxClients variable.
    vi httpd.conf
    /MaxClients

    Then change it.

    To learn how to use vi: man vi
    Reliable Business E-mail Hosting
    http://www.bizintegrators.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •