Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    99

    * end of my rope....someone help!!!

    ok i swtiched companies on the 14th of april thats when i changed my DNS information.....today its 6 days later and on my end only a few pages are coming up properly and and my real media files are coming up out dated or inaccurate.....some pages are loading without images......i soo tired of problems....what the hell is wrong here!!!the site works fine when i use the ip addy instead of trance-mix.com except for the real files that have trance-mix.com in the ram/smil files....if its DNS trouble is it my webhosts problem or mine.....who do i contact my registrar??

    also when i log into ftp using the name instead of ip i sometimes go to the old server from before the transfer......and it seems like that with pages also....before i deleted the old account i could tell some of the old pages were coming up from that server now that i have deleted that accout they come up "page can't be found"
    i checked with dnsreports.com and some others.....it showed the proper nameservers @ 13 servers......my webhost suggests its my ISP......

    WHAT THE F*&K IS GOING ON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HELP

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Oslo/finnmark, Norway
    Posts
    119
    Site works fine here... You better check with your ISP I think..

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    99
    Originally posted by Vpower
    Site works fine here... You better check with your ISP I think..

    u can play real media files also?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,357
    Looks like your ISP is going a bit weird on you. I estimate the rest of the world would be ok accessing your site. I guess for now you should just work on IP and then have people test from other locations to just confirm it's ok for them. As long as it's only you with the problem then it's not so bad because you can still use the IP.
    -- Matthew

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    99
    i must say thank the lord for this site.....always people willing to help!!=)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,357
    It can be very useful!! It is a great resource indeed!
    -- Matthew

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    617
    Site is working also from here as well as the Real Media files.

    Nice set btw.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    99
    aee now everything is working fine for me 2....lets see how long it lasts!!!!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    2,734
    Did you try clearing your catche and temp internet files?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    99
    Originally posted by markjut
    Did you try clearing your catche and temp internet files?

    i cleared the temp files....is there another place to clean the cahce?i thought they were the same?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Proud She-Geek
    Posts
    1,722
    If you do a disk cleanup (assuming you use Windows), it will clean up the cache/temp files/cookies, which may help you access your site.

    You may also want to go to Programs > Accessories > Command Prompt and type ipconfig /flushdns and then hit Enter.

    It's possible your computer is caching the old IP of your site, thus not letting you access it as well.

    Hope this helps!
    <?php echo "Signature here"; ?>

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    793
    Also, if it comes back, try going into a DOS session and typing:

    IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS

    That will clear out any IPs that Windows might be caching. Check with your ISP to see if there is a different DNS IP you can use as well...

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    Posts
    4,974
    Working flawlessly for me @ Malaysia

    BTW, which set is the best mix? I shall try downloading and comment on it
    Last edited by wheimeng; 04-20-2004 at 09:54 AM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    200
    It works fine for me. Maybe you should check with your ISP.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    99
    Originally posted by UltraUnixNET
    Working flawlessly for me @ Malaysia

    BTW, which set is the best mix? I shall try downloading and comment on it


    LOL all the recent ones are good .....take the projection...its the newest! take them all....lOL

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Button Moon
    Posts
    491
    working fine from here in the UK
    http://www.goodridgeelec.com
    Electrical Contractors, West Midlands, UK

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    99
    thanx everbody....since about 10 minutes after i wrote this everything cleared up and its been great all day....thank u for all the help.....=))

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,357
    This thread keeps going on and on and on. LOL. I am glad you got it working first thing this morning
    -- Matthew

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •