Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    116

    VNC and windows 2003 server

    i have a windows 2003 server with plesk. it is a dedicated server from serverbeach so i only have remote access.

    primarily i use RDP, but when using RDP, i am unable to open Sygate personal Firewall Pro or norton antivirus corporate.

    so in the past i have used VNC when i needed to access sygate or norton and it has worked fine (on windows 2000 servers). but on my new windows 2003 box, vnc sometimes crashes the server and causes a reboot.

    i was using realvnc on the 2003 box and now am playing with tightvnc. i have the same problem with both.

    is there soem other solution? a way to remotely access my server and manage sygate personal firewall and NAV corporate?

    any help would be GREATLY appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Prince Edward Island
    Posts
    964
    you could try remotelyanywhere ..

    Its expensive, but it should interact with all of the apps running.
    [url]I got nothing/url]

    For clarity's sake, don't use "<ip address of hostname>" use the ACTUAL 32-bit numeric IP address of the machine.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    116
    yeah - that looks like it would work, but i was hoping for something $50 or less.

    i dont completely understand why i cant access sygate and norton via RDP - it seems like there must be a way to do that or some kind of workaround.
    Last edited by bdee1; 04-14-2004 at 10:42 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    27
    hmm, that's weird. I have Norton Corporate running on my 2003 server and RDP works just fine. You mean you can't open it when you click on the norton icon?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    116
    actually, with me - the norton and sygate sytem tray icons are just not there when i an in with RDP. they only show when i am in with vnc.

    and if i go to start, programs, sygate or start, programs, NAV...

    it won't open. i just get the hourglass for a few seconds and then nothing.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    27
    what version of nav are you using?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    116
    i am pretty sure it is NAV corporate 8.1.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    27
    you need to connect to the console session

    thats what vnc does :-)

    check this out http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;EN-US;309375

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    116
    ok - now we're gettignsomewhere - but i din't understand where i can find this "Connect to Console" option? ar they talking about on the server? where?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    116

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,271
    Originally posted by ozzy_cow
    you need to connect to the console session

    thats what vnc does :-)

    check this out http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;EN-US;309375
    I also use this. Works great, I love that feature in the new RDC client.
    Last edited by blockcipher; 04-15-2004 at 10:35 AM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6,984
    I am using PCAnywhere, it is reasonably priced and very easy to use. But suggest using together with say tightvnc, as sometimes if you are disconnected, PCAnywhere may hang and u may need tightvnc to reset the link

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Wilmington, NC
    Posts
    460

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Wilmington, NC
    Posts
    460

  15. #15
    I use Remote Administrator and it has been showing real good performance.

    You can get more details from http://www.famatech.com/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •