Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    NY, NY
    Posts
    3,975

    Top THing messed up?

    Look at attached screenshot..
    Might just be this computer [even though its at a standard 1024*768
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails error.jpg  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    7,391
    looks fine here.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails wht.gif  
    CirtexHosting Providing Affordable and Quality Web Hosting & Reseller Hosting since 2003
    LINUX based cPANEL/WHM Shared and Reseller Web Hosting with Fantastico
    HostV VPS Premium Virtual Private Servers & Dedicated Servers powered by cPanel/WHM
    We transfer your sites over quickly! I eat penguins for breakfast ...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    5,441
    I have the same problem as ilyash, I think it was because I deleted a crucial font.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    3,084
    It does look to be font or font size related.
    Jim Reardon - jim/amusive.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    FTL on the Information Super Highway
    Posts
    142
    I get it when I set my IE to be font size = "Larger".
    Serial Beggar
    Hate Your Family? Have No Friends? Make Me Your Beneficiary!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Top Secret
    Posts
    11,687
    most likely it's a font or resolution issue.
    WHMCS Guru - WHMCS addons, management, support and more.
    WHMCS Notifications Extended - Add slack, hipchat, SMS, pushover to WHMCS !!
    Always looking for Linux, WHMCS, Support Desk work. PM for details

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    7,147
    Originally posted by serialbeggar
    I get it when I set my IE to be font size = "Larger".
    Me too

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    3,419
    And I get it when I set my text zoom in mozilla any higher. So it's just the text size.
    Ask about custom logo design! :: TalkSka.com - Your source for Ska News and Forums. Join today!
    AIM=IQPhat
    [email protected]
    EMAIL=Use the board's email system, please.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    NY, NY
    Posts
    3,975
    Looks fine here, at home
    The screenshot from before was at my aunt's house.
    Guess the font was a little bigger.. i didnt notice.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Let's see.....
    Posts
    4,446
    And I thought it had to do something with the iBar showing upside down or something.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails ibar.jpg  
    73's, Kim
    Everything happens for a reason I make up.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,994
    There is very little a designer can do to make a site work perfectly in font sizes other than standard (i.e. Medium). Of course the site must still work for accessibility reasons but it may not look perfect at larger sizes.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Australia (Crikey)
    Posts
    2,271
    Originally posted by Xshare
    And I get it when I set my text zoom in mozilla any higher. So it's just the text size.
    same here

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •