Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    NY, NY
    Posts
    3,975

    Ad on the status bar?

    I see "EV1 Servers"
    on the adress bar, did they buy ads there?
    I dont think it looks too good, anyway, is it new or has it been there the whole time?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,733
    Not in firefox
    Brad Baker www.rochen.com
    Rochen - True Premium Shared & Reseller Hosting since 2000
    Better Support: Expert support 24/7 from Red Hat and Cisco Certified Engineers
    Joomla! Core Team Member Joomla Tutorials

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Kalamazoo
    Posts
    33,190
    I think you're seeing things.


    Or are you talking about one of the banner ads?
    Last edited by SoftWareRevue; 03-23-2004 at 10:24 PM.
    There is no best host. There is only the host that's best for you.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Sunnyvale, CA
    Posts
    979
    Actually I see it happening too in IE... But only under IE and only if I hover over the EV1 Server flash banner ad first. If you don't hover over the banner or don't use IE, it doesn't seem to appear.
    I think the banner is changing the status bar message.
    Jeremy Johnstone
    Personal Blog: http://www.jeremyjohnstone.com/blog

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Kalamazoo
    Posts
    33,190
    /me off to fire up IE
    There is no best host. There is only the host that's best for you.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Sunnyvale, CA
    Posts
    979
    /me only did to see what he meant.
    Jeremy Johnstone
    Personal Blog: http://www.jeremyjohnstone.com/blog

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Let's see.....
    Posts
    4,446
    I noticed for sometime that if you hover over an ad, the name appeared in the status bar, much like when hovering buttons on a site.
    73's, Kim
    Everything happens for a reason I make up.

  8. #8
    In the address bar? I don't know what you mean. Are you using any 3rd-party browser extensions?

    Edit: the status bar always shows info about a link you're hovering over. The advertiser doesn't do anything special for their name to appear there, if your cursor is over their ad. Plus, the status bar text can be altered with Javascript.
    Adventures in Parenting.org - Are you a parent? Listen to the free podcast and sign up for the newsletter!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    here
    Posts
    1,568
    /me see's it in Firefox to
    Dave

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    NY, NY
    Posts
    3,975
    Originally posted by Sizzly
    In the address bar? I don't know what you mean. Are you using any 3rd-party browser extensions?

    Edit: the status bar always shows info about a link you're hovering over. The advertiser doesn't do anything special for their name to appear there, if your cursor is over their ad. Plus, the status bar text can be altered with Javascript.
    C'mon, what do you think i am ?
    Obviously it will show when i hover over it, but not when my mouse is in the middle of the page!
    Thats messed up..
    Looks like EV1 has some explaining to do....

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    Posts
    946
    What happens is you mouse over the banner, then when you move your mouse away its still there. On the other banners the same thing happens except it says "Visit out sponsors"

    I haven't had it show up at all unless I moused over the banner

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Let's see.....
    Posts
    4,446
    After you mouse away, "EV1Servers" stays there. Looks like the "onmouseout" is not clearing the status bar like most javascript buttons do.
    73's, Kim
    Everything happens for a reason I make up.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Sunnyvale, CA
    Posts
    979
    Originally posted by KimmiKat
    After you mouse away, "EV1Servers" stays there. Looks like the "onmouseout" is not clearing the status bar like most javascript buttons do.
    Exactly my point. Only problem is it's in BanMan which does that, and to my knowledge it's in a portion of their code we can't edit (since they compile their code now)
    Last edited by Jeremy Johnstone; 03-24-2004 at 11:31 AM.
    Jeremy Johnstone
    Personal Blog: http://www.jeremyjohnstone.com/blog

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    The Shadows
    Posts
    2,913
    Tell them to fix it then... Or get ProHacker to uncompile it.... I am sure he can hax it.
    Dan Sheppard ~ Freelance whatever

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Let's see.....
    Posts
    4,446
    He can probably inprove the software!

    Originally posted by Sheps
    Tell them to fix it then... Or get ProHacker to uncompile it.... I am sure he can hax it.
    73's, Kim
    Everything happens for a reason I make up.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Dayton, Ohio
    Posts
    4,962
    I don't do ASP.NET
    -Mat Sumpter
    Director, Product Engagement
    Penton Media

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Sunnyvale, CA
    Posts
    979
    And neither do I, so I guess that means we are at their mercy to fix it!
    Jeremy Johnstone
    Personal Blog: http://www.jeremyjohnstone.com/blog

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Let's see.....
    Posts
    4,446
    Oh no! WHT at the mercy of Mr. Gates!
    73's, Kim
    Everything happens for a reason I make up.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •