Results 1 to 22 of 22
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    32

    Unexpected RAQ4 httpd problem

    Hello all,

    I woke up to an unexpected problem with my RAQ4 this morning.

    None of the websites are accessible with my browser. I can communicate via Telnet. I can log in with FTP. I can download mail.

    I have rebooted through Telnet, and the machine has also been front-panel-rebooted via support. I have looked at the log files and nothing mysterious there.

    When I try to access a site, they call come back with a "The page cannot be displayed" error in IE, and "The connection was refused when attempting to contact ... (domain)" in Firefox. I have not made any changes to the httpd.conf file - in fact, I have not done anything for weeks! That's why it's so unexpected. The server was working fine until yesterday.

    Hmmmm. Any ideas would be welcome :-)
    Last edited by Wbcoms; 03-21-2004 at 03:07 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    2,750
    Sounds to me like your log files are full, Try nulling them and see what happens

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    32
    The logs in /var/log are deleted every 24 hours by a cron job (running for the past 12 months...)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Costa Mesa, California
    Posts
    76
    What happens when you issue the command "/etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd start" from a shell prompt?

    Mike

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    32
    It gives the right message saying that httpd is starting: "Setting up web service".

    But nothing actually happens!

    I have also tried /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd restart (and "reload", and "stop" followed by "start")... they all give the expected messages in Telnet, but no actual result when you surf with the browser.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    188
    Can you view your sites with lynx on ssh/telnet? That will determine if apache is serving pages localy atleast.
    Rob Johnston | LucidUK.com | [email protected]
    Who is Rob? boobear.co.uk
    MSN: [email protected] | AIM: rob at lucid

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    32
    Yes, with Lynx I can browse the directory structure of /home/sites/ and go through the websites. The PHP doesn't get parsed but the rest of the HTML is rendered.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    188
    Have you tried:Then php should render as serverd by apache. What i'm trying to determine is if you have port 80 blocked somewhere or a firewall badly configured.
    Rob Johnston | LucidUK.com | [email protected]
    Who is Rob? boobear.co.uk
    MSN: [email protected] | AIM: rob at lucid

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    32
    No, that does not work.

    lynx file://localhost/ shows the files / renders HTML / does not render PHP

    lynx http://domainname.com/ gives the error message "Unable to connect to remote host"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    188
    have you tried
    Rob Johnston | LucidUK.com | [email protected]
    Who is Rob? boobear.co.uk
    MSN: [email protected] | AIM: rob at lucid

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    32
    Still gets "Unable to connect to remote host"

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    188
    Can you get to the control panel?
    http://your.server:81/.cobalt/sysManage/
    Rob Johnston | LucidUK.com | [email protected]
    Who is Rob? boobear.co.uk
    MSN: [email protected] | AIM: rob at lucid

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    32
    No, it is not accessible either, neither in a browser nor via lynx.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    188
    Do you have a firewall/ipchains running or portsentry running?
    Rob Johnston | LucidUK.com | [email protected]
    Who is Rob? boobear.co.uk
    MSN: [email protected] | AIM: rob at lucid

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,902
    what's the website you are talking about. maybe we can see if we can load it...

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    32
    There is no firewall.

    The site is http://www.website-zone.com/

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,902
    anything odd in /var/log/httpd/error ?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    32
    It looks fine...

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    32
    Folks, thanks for all your ideas & suggestions. (Surprisingly,) the problem has been resolved by my host's technical support people. I'm highly impressed!

    One of my team had removed an old unused site from the server simply by deleting the site directory in /home/sites/ but he had not removed the site from the httpd.conf file. So everytime Apache was started it was hanging up looking for the directory. The problem was not immediately apparent to him at the time because it only caused a problem when Apache was next stopped/started (the server reboots by a cron job every 24 hours).

    The solution was to remove the site from httpd.conf and now Apache starts properly and everything is back to normal!
    Last edited by Wbcoms; 03-23-2004 at 06:21 PM.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    135
    Wow, did not know manual delete caused such a problem!

    As a precaution, just type df -h in your console to see that your root partition (or others) still has some space left and I got your symptoms when my /var partition filled up to 100% one time.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    760
    Something sounds wrong. The admin area and the normal apache are 2 seperate copies running on 2 different ports. If something broke on your main apache, your admin area should NOT die. If your admin area apache died, your normal apache should not die either.

    Have you tried telnetting to port 80 to see if you get a http accept?
    Paradox Web Hosting - [email protected]
    - Shared and Dedicated Hosting Solutions: www.paradoxwebhosting.com
    - Auto Sales Manager 2004 now available!: www.autosalesmanager.com

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    32
    I have set a cron job to delete the logs in /var periodically as I had the same /var filled problem a while ago.

    The Cobalt control panel has been broken on my server for a very long time. We never got round to investigating it. Instead we starting editing httpd.conf and making any changes directly from the command line, and that has worked fine for us.

    http://your.server:81/.cobalt/sysManage/ is now accessible again (but still broken - I get an "Internal Server Error" and the site list is not shown / other monitors do not report) but I cannot telnet to port 80 (nothing happens). But we've managed to live without the control panel now.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •