Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Help With JSP

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Kolkata, India
    Posts
    26

    Unhappy Help With JSP

    Hi,

    I am new to this forum. Would like to seek help. Could anyone tellme what's wrong with this website : http://www.bharatexports.com

    when we click on the products, instead of showing the page, it shows the code ( it is written in JSP)

    Anyone who is knowledgable about the scripts , please help.
    let me know your msn handle or yahoo id where i can talk to you.

    Thanks
    Ankita

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Superior, CO, USA
    Posts
    633
    The bigest problem is that IIS doesn't really know how to handle this page:

    Code:
    guppy$ telnet www.bharatexports.com 80
    Trying 207.106.235.36...
    Connected to bharatexports.com.
    Escape character is '^]'.
    GET /main.jsp HTTP/1.0
    Host: www.bharatexports.com
    
    HTTP/1.1 200 OK
    Server: Microsoft-IIS/5.0
    X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
    MicrosoftOfficeWebServer: 5.0_Pub
    Date: Sat, 20 Mar 2004 20:45:56 GMT
    Content-Type: application/octet-stream
    Accept-Ranges: bytes
    Last-Modified: Thu, 19 Feb 2004 19:21:21 GMT
    ETag: "b2b2918e1df7c31:94b"
    Content-Length: 11935
    
    <[email protected] language="Java"%>
    <%
    What JSP engine are you using? It isn't being fed the JSP correctly as IIS wants to send the content back as "application/octet-stream".

  3. #3
    Aint a clue

  4. #4
    tomcat installed?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Kolkata, India
    Posts
    26
    Yeah . Tomcat is installed. Just check in this page.
    www.bharatexports.com/try.jsp.
    This works fine. I meansame server, same site, thats a trial page. It works fine but not the other product pages of the site.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Superior, CO, USA
    Posts
    633
    ankita,
    Perhaps you're testing something right now but this page also returns the JSP code. Can you tell us a little more about your configuration? You've got IIS 5.0 in front. My guess is that you're using isapi (http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat/tom.../iishowto.html) in front of Tomcat. Can you fill in some more details? Maybe the workers file and the connector details from your server.xml?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    772
    Hi,

    It seems no problem with

    http://www.bharatexports.com

    Regards,

    Bright

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    NY, NY
    Posts
    3,975
    click "Lady's" or "men's"

    You have to set-up apache or the like..
    It looks like you dont have a JVM installed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •