Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,304

    Problem with top

    I have Dual Xeon and top was showing 4 cps before. Now it is showing one only, is there any way I can see 4 again?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    8,299
    Was the kernel updated? It sounds like you updated the kernel using the wrong version so both the 2nd processor is not being noticed and HT is also not being used.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,304
    No it wasn't, BTW Cpanel shows all 4 cps

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    959
    I have similar problems too but it is not Xeon.

    I am using P4 2.8Ghz 800FSB
    from cPanel, it says 2 CPU available
    from top, there are CPU00 and CPU01, but then the CPU00 is working most of the time and CPU01 is 100% at all time.

    I am using the fresh installed kernel from Fedora. just thinking is it the kernel problem?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,304
    Well, It was working 2 days ago, not sure what happened

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,304
    Any linux guru can help us?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    California USA
    Posts
    13,294
    have u tried rebooting the box?
    Steven Ciaburri | Industry's Best Server Management - Rack911.com
    Software Auditing - 400+ Vulnerabilities Found - Quote @ https://www.RACK911Labs.com
    Fully Managed Dedicated Servers (Las Vegas, New York City, & Amsterdam) (AS62710)
    FreeBSD & Linux Server Management, Security Auditing, Server Optimization, PCI Compliance

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    3,729
    why reboot?

    When running top:

    do shift + i (toggles smp processor monitoring)
    then

    chift + w (saves to .toprc file)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    California USA
    Posts
    13,294
    Andrew he said one cpu isent even getting reconized
    Steven Ciaburri | Industry's Best Server Management - Rack911.com
    Software Auditing - 400+ Vulnerabilities Found - Quote @ https://www.RACK911Labs.com
    Fully Managed Dedicated Servers (Las Vegas, New York City, & Amsterdam) (AS62710)
    FreeBSD & Linux Server Management, Security Auditing, Server Optimization, PCI Compliance

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    3,729
    cat /proc/cpuinfo to see if the cpu is really there.

    I've seen top read all the processors as one. That's different than the system not seeing a processor at all. That would indicate a kernel defect or defective processor.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,304
    Originally posted by thelinuxguy
    Andrew he said one cpu isent even getting reconized
    That's not true, Cpanel shows all 4 cpus

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,304
    processor : 3
    vendor_id : GenuineIntel
    cpu family : 15
    model : 2
    model name : Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 2.40GHz
    stepping : 5
    cpu MHz : 2400.121
    cache size : 512 KB
    physical id : 3
    siblings : 2
    fdiv_bug : no
    hlt_bug : no
    f00f_bug : no
    coma_bug : no
    fpu : yes
    fpu_exception : yes
    cpuid level : 2
    wp : yes
    flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm
    bogomips : 4784.12

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,304
    Originally posted by Andrew
    why reboot?

    When running top:

    do shift + i (toggles smp processor monitoring)
    then

    chift + w (saves to .toprc file)

    Unknown command 'I' -- hit 'h' for help

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    California USA
    Posts
    13,294
    Originally posted by null
    That's not true, Cpanel shows all 4 cpus
    oh i read what inogenious said
    Steven Ciaburri | Industry's Best Server Management - Rack911.com
    Software Auditing - 400+ Vulnerabilities Found - Quote @ https://www.RACK911Labs.com
    Fully Managed Dedicated Servers (Las Vegas, New York City, & Amsterdam) (AS62710)
    FreeBSD & Linux Server Management, Security Auditing, Server Optimization, PCI Compliance

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,304
    I have posted what cat /proc/cpuinfo gives me, can you guys help me?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    3,729
    Well, then, maybe try giving the box a reboot like thelinuxguy said.

    Have you run /scripts/hackcheck or chkrootkit lately?

    That's all that cpuinfo shows you? Because there should be 4 processors in cpuinfo on a dual xeon.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,304
    I will restart the server now

    I didn't use above utilities since I host only myself

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    3,729
    It would be a good idea to run them.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,304
    I rebooted the server, run the hackcheck and chkrootkit, nothing starage

    top not showing 4 cpus, but Cpanel shows all 4 in Server Information

    any ideas?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •