Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,700

    Router / Switch Question

    I have Optimum Online broadband internet and a 4 port netgear router to network my house. However, the netgear has recently died and I need something new. My question is, will a switch work? Could I just buy a 8 Port switch and it could do the same effect?

    I am not sure as to what the router is doing for me that the switch can't.

    Someone please help me out with this one

    Thank You

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Jackson, MI
    Posts
    1,526
    routers help with well, routing. Generally a switch is used to further split the line from teh router to make more avaliable connnections. I am not an expert on this, but I think that is how it works. A switch cannot handle controling the connection, routing ips, etc.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,700
    Thats what I was thinking. A switch can't assign IP's (DHCP Server) or anything.

  4. #4
    A router makes one connection to the internet (WAN) and it creates a local network behind it (i.e. it assigns IP addresses via DHCP to all the computers hooked up to it). A router effectively becomes the only thing on your network visible to the internet.

    A switch/hub however, just splits the connection up between the computers hooked up to it and each computer gets its own internet IP assigned by your ISP, so every computer hooked up to it is visible to the internet.
    [COLOR=dark-blue]Matt Carpenter[/COLOR]
    Offer your clients a brandable FTP upload utility

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,026
    ^^ What he said

    If you have an old machine (386/486), with 2 NICs, you can run a DHCP server on it, plug one in to the cable modem and the other one into the switch and plug all your PCs into the switch.

    That would work just as well as a router.
    Gone.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    4,861
    I have a Belkin ethernet router hooked up with my DSL. Just got it as an external firewall type thing.

    The router has a built in firewall... doesn't the router add lots of extra protection against hackers... or just a little extra protection. Lots or little?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    479
    if you have 5 PC's running apache and 5 'external' IP addresses (from the service provider) and want each PC to have it's own IP address, would you:

    a) run the modem to a router and in the router tables, set up DHCP and then set up each PC for an INTERNAL IP addy and configure apache accordingly based on the internal IP addys or

    b) run the modem to a hub and then (in win 2k) set each PC's IP address to be the external IP you want or

    c) run the modem to a PC and let the PC be the 'router'?

    thanks...
    Each One Teach One~eduhosting.org
    Financial Software, Video Production
    Graphic Design, Free PC Labs 4 Kids. Start one in your town. It's a BLAST!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    NY, NY
    Posts
    3,975
    Lots.

    Your firewall will block all ports other than the ones you specify in port forwarding.

    This means trojans wont work on you.
    [unless they run on a common port like 80 or 8080]

    Also, if a hacker tries to hack you, he will get the router, not a computer.

    Look at this wonderful ascii drawing lol:
    COMP A
    Internet --> router<
    COMP B

    Hacker is on internet, he sees router, not comp A and B

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,700
    What is a good router then? I need 4 Ports, No Firewall, No Print Server. Something thats going to last. And something around $80

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,026
    kckclass, you'd do b)

    If you passed it through a router, you could only forward TCP port 80 incoming to one computer, not 5.
    Gone.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    4,861
    Thanks ilyash... then i'm glad I have the router :)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,026
    Originally posted by Neo3Net
    What is a good router then? I need 4 Ports, No Firewall, No Print Server. Something thats going to last. And something around $80
    Buffalo and Linksys are pretty good.

    I have a wireless 802.11b buffalo router with 4 10/100mbit ports as well. Costs around $80 now. I love the buffalo configuration utility - it's so flexible.
    Gone.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    NY, NY
    Posts
    3,975
    Originally posted by Neo3Net
    What is a good router then? I need 4 Ports, No Firewall, No Print Server. Something thats going to last. And something around $80
    Regular:
    http://www.linksys.com/Products/prod...id=29&prid=561
    Do you need wireless?
    http://www.linksys.com/products/prod...id=35&prid=544

    I would have recommended netgear for home use, but as you said yours died, i dont think you want to use them again eh?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,700
    I am not sure. I only had it for a year and 2 months. :-(

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    here
    Posts
    1,568
    I am on Road Runner cable. I got a 4 port switch a few months ago and tried to hook up a couple boxes and none would connect. Here I call them up and they say that I would have to purchase another ip from them. Right then I knew what was wrong. I need a router. I went to wallyworld and got the 4 port D-link. Does the job fine for me. Plus I have the security of the firewall in it.
    Dave

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    3,510
    Your broadband router probably did NAT and DHCP, whilst a normal switch will probably be able to handle more traffic etc but without the above features.
    MattF - Since the start..

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    rowland hts, california
    Posts
    791
    It depends on opt online, do they allow you to freely grab as many IPs as you need from their DHCP server? I'm asking because Verizon used to let me do that while i was on it. If that was the case, you just simply need a switch to share the connection ( which is what I think you are asking to do ). If not, you would need the router, which has the NAT firewall which is what actually enables you to share the one IP.
    josh

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    479
    thanks phision... the firewall is in between the modem and the hub, though, right? or each PC can have a software based firewall?
    Each One Teach One~eduhosting.org
    Financial Software, Video Production
    Graphic Design, Free PC Labs 4 Kids. Start one in your town. It's a BLAST!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •