Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    11,059

    WebHostManager question

    In WebHostManager, when looking at Service Status, at the bottom of the chart I see these:

    Disk hdb7 (/) No DMA! (Click to Enable) 42 %
    Disk hdb1 (/boot) No DMA! (Click to Enable) 19 %
    Disk hdb6 (/tmp) No DMA! (Click to Enable) 4 %
    Disk hdb2 (/usr) No DMA! (Click to Enable) 25 %
    Disk hdb3 (/var) No DMA! (Click to Enable) 13 %

    Can anyone tell me what these are?

    Vito
    DemoDemo.com - Flash tutorials since 2002
    DemoWolf.com - 5,300+ Flash tutorials for hosting companies, incl. Voice tutorials

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    8,910
    Those are your partitions.

    (Think of it as your windows hard drive being broken into multiple drives.. like C:\ D:\ and E:\ for example.)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    3,262
    DMA - Direct Memory Access... helps the speed because data is taken directly from the hard drive rather than being placed in a ROM.

    I think that's right.. lol

  4. #4
    the DMA is used to achieve better perfomance with hdd.
    Usually, if your kernel properly supports chipset, DMA is turned ON by kernel.
    Without DMA, your hard drive isn't working full speed, e.g.:

    Timing buffered disk reads: 64 MB in 30.18 seconds = 2.24 MB/sec

    now results with DMA on:

    Timing buffered disk reads: 64 MB in 1.18 seconds = 54.24 MB/sec

    you would want that future

    regards,
    M.
    Powered by AMD & FreeBSD.
    "Documentation is like sex:
    when it is good, it is very, very good;
    and when it is bad, it is better than nothing."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    11,059
    Thanks for the quick replies. So it says "No DMA. Click to enable". Should I be enabling?

    Vito
    DemoDemo.com - Flash tutorials since 2002
    DemoWolf.com - 5,300+ Flash tutorials for hosting companies, incl. Voice tutorials

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    3,262
    This reminds me of the Matrix.

    The Blue or Red Pill....

    I say yes - click it.

    however I shall not be held responsible.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    8,910
    Originally posted by vito
    Thanks for the quick replies. So it says "No DMA. Click to enable". Should I be enabling?

    Vito
    Yes! It will increase the performance of your hard drive.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    11,059
    So do I enable all of them? I assume yes?

    Sorry, I'm showing my lack of knowledge in sysadmin.

    Vito
    DemoDemo.com - Flash tutorials since 2002
    DemoWolf.com - 5,300+ Flash tutorials for hosting companies, incl. Voice tutorials

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    8,910
    Originally posted by vito
    So do I enable all of them? I assume yes?

    Sorry, I'm showing my lack of knowledge in sysadmin.

    Vito
    Yes.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    11,059
    Hmm. I tried clicking to enable the first one - Disk hdb7 (/)

    I got this:

    EIDE Hard Drive Optimizations Enabled
    /dev/hdb:
    HDIO_SET_DMA failed: Operation not permitted
    setting 32-bit I/O support flag to 1
    I/O support = 1 (32-bit)



    Vito
    DemoDemo.com - Flash tutorials since 2002
    DemoWolf.com - 5,300+ Flash tutorials for hosting companies, incl. Voice tutorials

  11. #11
    try from console, as root.
    hdparm -d1 /dev/hdb
    or
    either the drive does not support DMA mode, or kernel does not support your chipset (e.g. using generic)

    regards,
    M.
    Powered by AMD & FreeBSD.
    "Documentation is like sex:
    when it is good, it is very, very good;
    and when it is bad, it is better than nothing."

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    California USA
    Posts
    13,294
    assuming you have redhat, do you use the stock redhat kernels?
    Steven Ciaburri | Industry's Best Server Management - Rack911.com
    Software Auditing - 400+ Vulnerabilities Found - Quote @ https://www.RACK911Labs.com
    Fully Managed Dedicated Servers (Las Vegas, New York City, & Amsterdam) (AS62710)
    FreeBSD & Linux Server Management, Security Auditing, Server Optimization, PCI Compliance

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    2,588
    I would be very cautious in enabling DMA. It can either make or break your hard drive. Do some research on the hard drive and other hard ware on your server before even attempting to enable DMA. As said above, and im not sure if this is with source kernels, but i know that with redhats rpm kernels the best DMA mode is automatically found and adjusted by the kernel at start up.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    India
    Posts
    43
    Are you root user ? DMA can be enabled for disks. I am not sure how the partition comes in between for DMA.

    If you enable DMA for hdb all the partitions get the advantage. Whenever there is an option for enabling DMA use it. (You have paid for it when u purchased the harddisk)

    I haven't used the graphical tools to enable DMA but it's easy to do that from shell

    Login as root

    $ hdparm /dev/hda #show the current settings

    edit File: /etc/sysconfig/harddiskhda or
    edit File: /etc/sysconfig/harddiskhdb or
    edit File: /etc/sysconfig/harddiskhdc or
    edit File: /etc/sysconfig/harddiskhdd :

    USE_DMA=1

    EIDE_32BIT=1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •