Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 63
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,880

    Form Based cPanel Login (after IE fix)

    As you know because of a recent IE patch the old form based cPanel logins directing to a url such as http://user:password@domain.com no longer work for most people.

    cPanel have added a built in form to cPanel 9.0 so you just need to send the values "user" and "pass" to that form and away you go.

    You can post the values to any of the following:

    http://yourdomain.com:2082/login/ (cPanel)
    https://yourdomain.com:2083/login/ (secure cPanel)

    http://yourdomain.com:2095/login/ (webmail)
    https://yourdomain.com:2096/login/ (secure webmail)


    Here's a little script you're welcome to use if you like, that gives people the choice of all four logins.

    1. save this as cplogin.php (edit the line with your domain or ip)

    PHP Code:
    <html>
    <?php

      
    #your domain or ip
      
    $domain "yourdomain.com";

       if(!
    $_POST['login']) {
       exit;
       }

       
    $user $_POST['user'];
       
    $pass $_POST['pass'];
       
    $port $_POST['port'];

       
    $port == "2083" || $port == "2096" $pre "https://" $pre "http://";
    ?>
    <body onLoad="setTimeout('document.forms[0].submit();',10)">
    <form action="<?php echo "".$pre."".$domain.":".$port."/login/"?>" method="post">
    <input type="hidden" name="user" value="<?php echo $user?>">
    <input type="hidden" name="pass" value="<?php echo $pass?>">
    </form>
    </body>
    </html>
    2. Then the form to use on your site

    Code:
    <form action="cplogin.php" method="post">
    <table cellspacing="4" cellpadding="0">
     <tr><td>Username:</td><td><input type="text" name="user"></td></tr>
     <tr><td>Password:</td><td><input type="password" name="pass"></td></tr>
     <tr><td>Login To:</td>
     <td align="right">
     <select name="port">
     <option value="2082">cPanel</option>
     <option value="2083">Secure cPanel</option>
     <option value="2095">Webmail</option>
     <option value="2096">Secure Webmail</option>
     </select>
     </td></tr>
     <tr><td align="right" colspan="2">
     <input type="submit" name="login" value="login" style="cursor:pointer">
     </td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    </form>
    This should work for most browsers, but remember you need to be running cPanel 9.0 or above.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    The Shadows
    Posts
    2,901
    login.php also works on most CPanel installations.

    Give me a couple hours to get home, and I will approve this.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    74
    hi,does this script work in cpanel 8 ? (the one you posted) I can't get it to work

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,880

    Re: Form Based cPanel Login (after IE fix)

    Originally posted by Loon
    remember you need to be running cPanel 9.0 or above.
    It will not work in versions prior to 9.0

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    7,147
    Thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,880
    A little update that somebody requested.

    If you add this line in cplogin.php below the line that starts $post == "2083" then people can login to webmail accounts without having to put the full domain name:

    e.g: somebody with john@somereallylongdomain.com can just put the username as "john" or use "john@somereallylongdomain.com" either will work, currently you need to use name@domain.com

    PHP Code:
    $port == "2095" || $port == "2096" && !eregi("@"$user) ? $user "".$user."@".$domain."" $user $user
    * edit, it's one line copy + paste, the forum breaks it into two.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    TN, USA
    Posts
    35
    Hi Loon, I tried to install your script and it didn't work. I am using cPanel - 9.1.0-RELEASE 52. It takes me to a page "Access Denied" with a form for login where I can type my user name and password. But typing username and password in the 'Access denied" form is not a good way to go. I am hoping to get some lead from you...

    Thank you in advance

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,880
    There's no reason it shouldn't work, it'll take you to an access denied page if you have the username or pass wrong, just the same as it would logging in the regular way.

    If you're trying to log into webmail you need to use username@domain.com as the username unless you made the edit and added the extra line i posted.

    Other than that just double check you have the domain right in cplogin.php and make sure there's no http:// or www at the beginging.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    TN, USA
    Posts
    35
    Hi Loon, thank you for your reply. I can create a new account with IP address and you can find it by yourself. I tried many different ways but nothing seems to work. Please email me at: infoquest@bellsouth.net. I will send you the new accounts details in reply of your email.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    2
    Are you sure you changed the domain variable??

    Someone requested this change over at the cpanel forums.

    One small question, how can we change it so that customers have to enter their domain name? Many of our customers have their own IP.
    Change the code to this :

    EDIT : I'm not allowed to post urls so to show you the code I've attached a text file.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  11. #11
    Hey, I love this script, but when i use it on my site, its takes a second for the wrong password screen to pop up but takes like 3 minutes to load when they use the right passwords, im using cpanel 9.4.1 does anyone knw what to do?

  12. #12
    hi i did this its works great but itts there a way, that you can hide the domaininsede the code?

    I mean to eliminate the form of the domain and have it automaticall inside the code..

    thx

  13. #13
    ok,thanks

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    54
    Very nice easy to use code, thanks for sharing!
    Contact:
    E-Mail: Matt@Harbus.Net

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    10,572
    change this line if u want to add WHM for cplogin.php
    from
    PHP Code:
    $port == "2083" || $port == "2096" $pre "https://" $pre "http://"
    to
    PHP Code:
       $port == "2083" || $port == "2096" || $port == "2087" $pre "https://" $pre "http://"
    and
    in the html file add those options
    Code:
     <option value="2086">WHM</option>
     <option value="2087">Secure WHM /option>
    Bashar Al-Abdulhadi - KuwaitNET Internet Services Serving customers since 1997
    Kuwait's First Webhosting and Domain Registration provider - an ICANN Accredited Registrar

    Twitter: Bashar Al-Abdulhadi

Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •