Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Nameservers

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    58

    Nameservers

    This may be a dumb question, this is my first time trying to set up a server. I got my server from managed.com and have everything running well. I want to change the info of a website at the registrar to reflect the nameservers of my new dedicated server. However, I'm not really sure what nameserver to put. Can anybody explain what I'm supposed to do here? Thanks for your time.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    <<Canada>>
    Posts
    734
    <<< Please see Forum Guidelines for signature setup. >>>

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    58
    Well, actually, I'm giving it a go without cPanel. I do have webmin installed, don't know if that helps or not.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    HK
    Posts
    3,076

    Smile Re: Nameservers

    Originally posted by freescr
    However, I'm not really sure what nameserver to put. Can anybody explain what I'm supposed to do here? Thanks for your time.
    You have to setup your name server running before creating / changing name servers for your domain.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    58
    Anybody?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    88
    Assuming you are running Linux on a PC hardware, and assuming you will be using BIND, you need to configure it and start it, then point your domain in the registrar to it. This is what YUPAPA already told you.
    Reliable Business E-mail Hosting
    http://www.bizintegrators.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    110
    What operating system are you running?
    John Kata

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    58
    I'm running FreeBSD with webmin on a server from managed.com. The IP range given to me at setup time was:
    65.75.142.220 - .229
    The function entry for the site in my named.conf file looks like

    zone "gotscripts.com" {
    type master;
    file "/etc/namedb/gotscripts.com.hosts";
    };



    This is what my .hosts file looks like:



    $ttl 30M
    gotscripts.com. IN SOA host.localdomain. jgower1.hotmail.com. (
    1078859064
    10800
    3600
    604800
    30M )
    gotscripts.com. IN NS host.localdomain.
    gotscripts.com. IN A 65.75.142.220
    gotscripts.com. IN NS ns1.gotscripts.com.
    gotscripts.com. IN NS ns2.gotscripts.com.
    www.gotscripts.com. IN CNAME gotscripts.com.
    mail.gotscripts.com. IN A 65.75.142.222
    gotscripts.com. IN MX 1 mail.gotscripts.com.
    ns1.gotscripts.com. IN A 65.75.142.220
    ns2.gotscripts.com. IN A 65.75.142.221




    I think I have it right now, but can anybody verify that for me.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    HK
    Posts
    3,076

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    110
    Yes, that looks good.

    Now, is this the server's primary domain name? If so, you'll want to logon to your registrar and look for something similar to "Create your own nameservers". It could also be referrenced as "Custom Hosts".

    Add in ns1.gotscripts.com for the hostname, and 65.75.142.220 for the IP Address.
    -and-
    Add in ns2.gotscripts.com for the hostname, and 65.75.142.221 for the IP address.

    This will make DNS lookups query your server for DNS information.


    If you already have another domain's nameservers pointing to your box, you can just enter those in for GotScripts.com's nameservers.
    John Kata

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •