Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    tijuana.mexico / san diego.california
    Posts
    97

    How to DNS con COM.MX

    Hi! I registered a domain with the extension com.mx from Mexico, has anyone set the dns on this domains? its different from regular domains. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    10,573
    which company did you use to register it?

    it depends on which registrar did you use to know how to set it up.
    Bashar Al-Abdulhadi - KuwaitNET Internet Services Serving customers since 1997
    Kuwait's First Webhosting and Domain Registration provider - an ICANN Accredited Registrar

    Twitter: Bashar Al-Abdulhadi

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    tijuana.mexico / san diego.california
    Posts
    97
    Hi it was the first domian I registred from them www.nic.mx but they dont offer DNS so I dont know how to setup my domain.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    10,573
    you need to point itto dns provider and point dns from there

    use zoneedit.com they give u free dns hosting for the first 5 domains i think
    Bashar Al-Abdulhadi - KuwaitNET Internet Services Serving customers since 1997
    Kuwait's First Webhosting and Domain Registration provider - an ICANN Accredited Registrar

    Twitter: Bashar Al-Abdulhadi

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    tijuana.mexico / san diego.california
    Posts
    97
    Ok let se if I got it... in my domain I point to zoneedit and from there i put the nameserver to my hosting? Thanks for the help Bashar.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    5,400
    Does enom sell .com.mx anymore? They had it and took it off
    Domain Maven

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    tijuana.mexico / san diego.california
    Posts
    97
    Hi! I bougth it at nic.mx buts still dont know how to set it up.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,692
    Hi juanmanuel,

    There should be some fields for you to put the name servers (DNS) you want to asign to your .com.mx domain name.

    I suppose you are granted access to some kind of "control panel" to manage your domain name information. Look into it.

    I found a link where you can login:

    https://www.nic.mx/es/Dominio.Autorizacion

    If you're still in trouble, just PM me. I also speak spanish.

    Greetings,

    Eboy

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    10,573
    try reading zoneedit FAQ to setup your domain for hosting
    Bashar Al-Abdulhadi - KuwaitNET Internet Services Serving customers since 1997
    Kuwait's First Webhosting and Domain Registration provider - an ICANN Accredited Registrar

    Twitter: Bashar Al-Abdulhadi

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •