hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Hosting Security and Technology : Have 2 "named" running on server
Reply

Forum Jump

Have 2 "named" running on server

Reply Post New Thread In Hosting Security and Technology Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 951
Question

Have 2 "named" running on server


hi all,

I have 2 "named" service running on same time on a server.
Not sure but on other servers have only 1
Anyone can tell me what's wrong ? and how shut down one of them?

Thanks a lot
=============
1:19pm up 39 min, 1 user, load average: 0.71, 0.97, 0.94
77 processes: 73 sleeping, 4 running, 0 zombie, 0 stopped
CPU states: 17.2% user, 12.4% system, 0.0% nice, 70.4% idle
Mem: 902956K av, 446300K used, 456656K free, 0K shrd, 95440K buff
Swap: 763076K av, 0K used, 763076K free 216312K cached

PID USER PRI NI SIZE RSS SHARE STAT %CPU %MEM TIME COMMAND
3132 named 16 0 9460 9460 1980 S 12.1 1.0 3:40 named
3134 named 11 0 9460 9460 1980 R 4.7 1.0 2:11 named
8879 nobody 9 0 22992 22M 3756 S 3.9 2.5 0:00 httpd
8886 nobody 18 0 23108 22M 3828 S 2.1 2.5 0:00 httpd
9489 mailnull 10 0 2768 2768 2072 S 0.7 0.3 0:00 exim



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 951
hmm it seems that this 2 named running the same time using lot of cp load:
=========
named 10.51 12.65 0.0
Top Process %CPU 11.2 named -u named
Top Process %CPU 10.4 named -u named
========

Any way to disable 1 of them??

  #3  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,375
It's odd that they're both taking a good deal of CPU, however, I believe named is a multi-threaded app, and you'll thus get more than one instance sometimes. In fact, it looks like I've got six processes going (by running ps aux | grep named). It's pretty normal, like how Apache has a zillion copies of itself going to deal with visitors.

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 951
ok...but this cp usage it is just a bit too high...
probably this is comming up afhter the kernel upgrade.
Ia there any way to "tweak out" something ?

  #5  
Old
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Philly Pa
Posts: 130
you shouldnt have 2, check your /var/log/messages or /var/log/deamon to see if 1 is giving you "socket in use"

i would kill them both and start up one again.

__________________
phpSupport 5.0 http://phpsupport.jynx.net
Demo: http://demotm.jynx.net

  #6  
Old
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 510
Just kill the processes, and restart named (through whatever init script is on your server) -- or a reboot if you'd rather not manually kill it.

If it's still like that afterwards, then you have to investigate.

  #7  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 951
I cannot kill them via SSH but via WHM. But afhter kill the process (no mather wich one) the nameserver is completaly down and i had to restart it.
In other words or both or nothing.....

Any other suggestion to fix?

  #8  
Old
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 510
What do you mean you can't kill them via SSH?

It's fine that there are two -- my named runs 5 processes -- it's normal to have a threaded named. The problem was more with how much CPU each was using -- that is not normal, and it's not good.

Are they still using that much CPU?

  #9  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 951
cubision--- yest they are still using that much CPU
I just check /var/log/messages and found tons of the following inside (about 23 thousend lines..) all the same error with the same domain:
-----
Feb 1 05:37:05 servername named[3100]: lame server resolving 'domainame.com' (in 'domainame.COM'?): 12.34.56.78#53
-----

Do you know what's wrong? This was an account i have cancell 3 days ago. It was runngin a free based webmail service.

Thanks a lot

  #10  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 951
ok found the problem...
probably it's because the main domain.com had domain.net as pointed domain. Since i delete the main account "domain.com" request's are going still to the domain.net and perhaps that created some confusion. As soon as i backup the main account domain.com all goes fine for cpu load and named.
However as the domain was a free webmail service i hade a lot of trouble with the recent virus. As soon as i backup the account exim put's the server load over 100.00 !!! and i found more that 250 mail in queue in only 60 seconds! So I had temporarly to disable exim on server.
I will now try do unpark first the parked domain and then delet the main account. Then unsuspend exim. Hope this will be the final step of this story.

Thanks to all for your help.

  #11  
Old
Boston Colocation and VPS
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 596
I would always run named with named -u bind -g bind -c /etc/namedb/named.conf


-u and -g being the uid and gid. This way those problems wont arise. There will be 0% confusion

__________________
Axcelx Technolgies LLC
http://www.axcelx.com/
Boston Colocation + VPS Hosting
Boston, MA / Toll-Free 1-(877)-8AX-CELX

  #12  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 951
yeah "crucial" ther is still something wrong with bind. Have till the error in messages:
---------
Feb 1 05:37:05 servername named[3100]: lame server resolving 'domainame.com' (in 'domainame.COM'?): 12.34.56.78#53
---------

sorry , I am not sure but can i do this settings in the .conf of bind?

Thanks

  #13  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 951
not sure but there seems to be a problem on nameserver on wich was hosted this domain as these errors are reffering to those 2 nameserver IP's:
-------
Feb 1 05:37:05 servername named[3100]: lame server resolving 'domainame.com' (in 'domainame.COM'?): 12.34.56.78#53
-------
Feb 1 05:37:05 servername named[3100]: lame server resolving 'domainame.com' (in 'domainame.COM'?): 12.34.56.79#53
-----

  #14  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 951
nobody have a fix for this problem?


Last edited by WWWhost; 02-02-2004 at 11:19 AM.
  #15  
Old
Boston Colocation and VPS
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 596
I'll fix give me root j/k

Go into the config and check for that domainname.com if thats not a domain you own remove its justifications.

Maybe you should post your config here and I can better assist you.

__________________
Axcelx Technolgies LLC
http://www.axcelx.com/
Boston Colocation + VPS Hosting
Boston, MA / Toll-Free 1-(877)-8AX-CELX

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Open-Source Project Streisand Aims to Make Web Servers Immune to Censorship Web Hosting News 2014-07-25 12:39:07
Indie Box One is a Personal Web Server, But Home-based Hosting Has Drawbacks Blog 2014-05-08 15:02:30
Microsoft Validates Parallels Hypervisor Under its Server Virtualization Validation Program Web Hosting News 2013-12-20 11:44:13
Web Host Milesweb Launches Dedicated Server Hosting in India Web Hosting News 2012-12-31 10:53:51
Microsoft Sees Largest Gain in Host Names in December 2012 Netcraft Web Server Survey Web Hosting News 2012-12-05 13:38:09


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
WHT Host Brief Email:

We respect your privacy. We will never sell, rent, or give away your address to any outside party, ever.

Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:
WHT Membership
WHT Membership



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?