Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 113
  1. #51
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Fleet Street
    Posts
    3,243
    Does anyone know if how to have it kill the shoutcast server each time you finish broadcasting?
    This is not possible with ShoutCAST by default. You would need to create a script that monitors the process and kills it when you're finished broadcasting. Also, how are you supposed to reconnect when you want to go back on? Are you going to login and restart it every time?

  2. #52
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    208
    Hmm..does anyone know how to have several audio files on the server, and have shoutcast play them as if it was a playlist?
    NuPixel - Custom Web Design & Graphics
    Extraordinary, Not Ordinary
    Web & Graphic Design, HTML, XHTML, CSS, Script Customization & Integration + More!
    Click Today! --> NuPixelStudios.com

  3. #53
    BTW, if you are running FreeBSD,

    DONT use the freebsd version of the shoutcast server. Its running on to old libs and will cause a memory leak wich will eat up your max open files, wich can also cause your server unreachable.

    Just run the linux version and enable linux binary support wich is in the freebsd handbook (http://www.freebsd.org/handbook)

  4. #54
    Dual post ... pls del

  5. #55
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by NuPixel
    Hmm..does anyone know how to have several audio files on the server, and have shoutcast play them as if it was a playlist?
    Did you figure it out or find an answer to this somewhere else? I am looking for the same answer.

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    208
    Yes I found out. Look for sc_serv. If you cant find it or an readme for it, I have it. Email/IM me if you need help.
    NuPixel - Custom Web Design & Graphics
    Extraordinary, Not Ordinary
    Web & Graphic Design, HTML, XHTML, CSS, Script Customization & Integration + More!
    Click Today! --> NuPixelStudios.com

  7. #57

    Down?

    I logged into the web panel and it said server down, after I already started it up.

    Event log:
    <01/12/06@21:52:33> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/Linux v1.9.5 (Dec 27 2004) starting up...
    <01/12/06@21:52:33> [main] pid: 14252
    <01/12/06@21:52:33> [main] loaded config from sc_serv.conf
    <01/12/06@21:52:33> [main] initializing (usermax:8 portbase:9000)...
    <01/12/06@21:52:33> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
    <01/12/06@21:52:33> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
    <01/12/06@21:52:33> [main] opening source socket
    <01/12/06@21:52:33> [main] source thread starting
    <01/12/06@21:52:33> [main] opening client socket
    <01/12/06@21:52:33> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
    <01/12/06@21:52:33> [main] client main thread starting
    <01/12/06@21:52:33> [source] listening for connection on port 9001
    <01/12/06@21:52:38> [dest: 69.117.103.118] Invalid resource request(/favicon.ico)
    <01/12/06@21:53:25> [sleeping] 0 listeners (0 unique)



    Can someone please explain a few things also (including the above)

    1. Run multiple servers, also in background
    2. Adjust dedicated IP per server? I know its in the config file, but what line is it?
    3. Monitor bandwidth? Any Scripts?

    Thanks in advance.

  8. #58
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    208
    1. Run multiple servers, also in background
    When you set it up, just change port 8000 to a different port. Like 8001
    Then when you want your listeners to connect, have the link go to:
    http://yourip:8001

    I know how to do #2, but I gotta read my config to make sure I'm telling you the right thing
    NuPixel - Custom Web Design & Graphics
    Extraordinary, Not Ordinary
    Web & Graphic Design, HTML, XHTML, CSS, Script Customization & Integration + More!
    Click Today! --> NuPixelStudios.com

  9. #59
    May be dump question, If I install shoutcast on vps will it work on the node ?

    Do I have to install it for every account or package to use it on vps server?
    If I install it, is it available for all the accounts in the server
    If I want domain1.com and domain2.com hosted in the server, both accounts would be able to use shoutcast?

  10. #60
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    208
    Use it like how? like a link?
    NuPixel - Custom Web Design & Graphics
    Extraordinary, Not Ordinary
    Web & Graphic Design, HTML, XHTML, CSS, Script Customization & Integration + More!
    Click Today! --> NuPixelStudios.com

  11. #61
    If I use domain1.com/shoutcast , domain2.com/shoutcast on same server . will it work, I dont think so but just confirmation.

  12. #62
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    569
    Quote Originally Posted by NuPixel
    1. Run multiple servers, also in background
    When you set it up, just change port 8000 to a different port. Like 8001
    Then when you want your listeners to connect, have the link go to:
    http://yourip:8001

    I know how to do #2, but I gotta read my config to make sure I'm telling you the right thing
    No, the new port needs to be at least +2 away from a port in use.

    PORT NUMBER + 1 (such as 8000 and 8001) are both used by a single Shoutcast process (8000 -> outgoing, 8001 <- incoming)

  13. #63
    i have dedicated server and i want run shoutcast on it
    where should i put my server ip and user and pass ?
    put my server ip on RelayServer= ?
    some one please help me
    thanks

  14. #64
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    333
    it just supports audio ? or video? help please, any HOW TO's

  15. #65
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    208
    Quote Originally Posted by aminso
    i have dedicated server and i want run shoutcast on it
    where should i put my server ip and user and pass ?
    put my server ip on RelayServer= ?
    some one please help me
    thanks
    No, it does not go into the Relay, thats only if you are relaying it from/too another server.


    Quote Originally Posted by Leadix Web
    it just supports audio ? or video? help please, any HOW TO's

    You need to download a certain codec/plugin for your server I believe.
    NuPixel - Custom Web Design & Graphics
    Extraordinary, Not Ordinary
    Web & Graphic Design, HTML, XHTML, CSS, Script Customization & Integration + More!
    Click Today! --> NuPixelStudios.com

  16. #66
    Hi I executed ./sc_serv and started my server but for some reason I still cant connect to it and when I goto mydomain:8000 I just get page cannot be displayed. Does anyone know what I am doing wrong?

    I used phpshell to execute sc_serve
    here what I got if this helps
    Code:
    $ cd ../radio
    $ ./sc_serv
    *******************************************************************************
    ** SHOUTcast Distributed Network Audio Server
    ** Copyright (C) 1998-2004 Nullsoft, Inc.  All Rights Reserved.
    ** Use "sc_serv filename.ini" to specify an ini file.
    *******************************************************************************
    
    Event log:
    <04/08/06@08:54:33> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/Linux v1.9.5 (Dec 27 2004) starting up...
    <04/08/06@08:54:33> [main] pid: 1414
    <04/08/06@08:54:33> [main] loaded config from sc_serv.conf
    <04/08/06@08:54:33> [main] initializing (usermax:32 portbase:8000)...
    <04/08/06@08:54:33> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
    <04/08/06@08:54:33> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
    <04/08/06@08:54:33> [main] opening source socket
    <04/08/06@08:54:33> [main] source thread starting
    <04/08/06@08:54:33> [main] opening client socket
    <04/08/06@08:54:33> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
    <04/08/06@08:54:33> [main] client main thread starting
    <04/08/06@08:54:33> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
    $ cd ../radio

  17. #67
    Also I tried on other ports too so now I got 3-4 of these running but cant use them and dont know how to kill the process

  18. #68
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Chattanooga
    Posts
    8,935
    bally12345,

    Don't try to bypass your hosts restrictions: it's only going to get your account permanently suspended.
    David
    Fused

  19. #69
    How do I kill the servers I got running even though I cant use it. Whats the telnet commands?

  20. #70
    Quote Originally Posted by bally12345
    How do I kill the servers I got running even though I cant use it. Whats the telnet commands?
    I use the kill command.

    I shell in using putty myself, its much better the a telnet in my opinion. I'm also running Fedora Red Hat, so this command usually work with other flavors of linux also.

    I have multiple streams running on one server so I do a " ps x | grep sc " which produces a list of all services running starting with sc (as in sc_serv). Then you look in the far right column for the service you want to kill or stop. Follow it back to the far left column and get the id number. This is generally just 4 to 5 numeric digits. Its the first columns data. Then type " kill -9 # " without the " " symbols and the # being that id number in the left column corresponding to the service in the right column you want ot kill).

  21. #71
    Quote Originally Posted by David
    bally12345,

    Don't try to bypass your hosts restrictions: it's only going to get your account permanently suspended.
    or try launch sc_serv into background by adding '&' (no quotes) at the end of command.

  22. #72
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    763
    Hello

    What does it mean when i try to start the second shoutcast server it says:

    <05/08/06@03:52:03> [main] opening source socket
    <05/08/06@03:52:03> [main] error opening source socket! FATAL ERROR! Some other process is using this port!
    Kind regards

  23. #73
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Chattanooga
    Posts
    8,935
    That would mean something is already using the port you've specified in shoutcast.
    Have a chat with your webhost.
    David
    Fused

  24. #74
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    569
    Quote Originally Posted by David
    That would mean something is already using the port you've specified in shoutcast.
    Have a chat with your webhost.
    He specified "second"

    Anyways, remember, each shoutcast server utilizes two ports.

    Portnumber +1.

    So, if you have the first Shoutcast server on port 8000, the next avaiable port is 8002.

  25. #75
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    569
    Quote Originally Posted by tarakonas
    or try launch sc_serv into background by adding '&' (no quotes) at the end of command.
    The host will still find the process via "top" or a variety of other commands. They will notice if they have a clue...

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •