Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    320

    Gah now nixt trouble!

    Well, I ditched phpcoin and got with nixt - its great... Except - I ran into one little problem.

    I set everything up, all the modules, etc. - then I put both into demo mode, and demo ordered a plan off of 2checkout, was forwarded to the correct page, and then... Blankness! No warnings, no errors, just blank - big white space, nothing on it - account wasn't created, invoice wasn't sent, nothing happen.


    Anyone have this problem before? I could use some help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    320
    Anyone? Please?

  3. #3
    Do they offer support?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    2,043
    No they don't and they haven't updated in in over a year either TMK.

    As for the blank page on setup, your setup string is most likely incorrect.
    Regards,
    Eric

    __________________

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    320
    Would not entering a "Default username" or password affect that? *Blush* I didn't know what it meant so I left them blank

  6. #6
    Try It. If you want to PM me the URL, I will be happy to look at it as well.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    320
    Just tried changing it, still doesn't work Doesn't even add an invoice.

    Edit: Account ID == "Seller #: ######" in 2checkout?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    320
    Well I found out why it doesn't work, but I have no idea how to fix it...

    PHP Code:
    print "Outside loops<br>";

    if (
    $x_2checked == "Y") {
      
    // Was the transaction successful?
      
    if ((!$x_response_code == "1") || (!$x_response_subcode == "1") || (!$x_response_reason_code == "1")) {
        echo 
    "Transaction failed. (#001)";
        exit;
      }

      
    // Include and connect stuff
      
    require("../config.php");
      require(
    "../functions.php"); 
    As you can see, I started to debug it, and the only thing it prints when the script is run from 2checkout, is the "Outside loops" - so that means the if statement for $x_2checked - isn't working.... I can't find where its defined, so if anyone can help me with this PLEASE reply


    Edit:
    PHP Code:
      if ((!$x_response_code == "1") || (!$x_response_subcode == "1") || (!$x_response_reason_code == "1")) {
        echo 
    "Transaction failed. (#001)";
        exit;
      } 
    I've been doing some checking - and none of these variables are being defined... Am I missing something?

    Edit2:

    I commented out the above (both), and it got past error 2 - but stopped at error 3...
    PHP Code:
      $md5A $x_MD5_Hash;
      
    $md5B strtoupper(md5($_2cpass $sid $sid "-" $order_number $total));

      if (
    $md5A != $md5B) {
        echo 
    "Transaction failed. (#003)";
        exit; 
    I'm 100% positive everything is defined properly in the settings, I triple checked EVERYTHING
    Last edited by Deposeni; 01-08-2004 at 06:29 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    320
    Someone! Please!

  10. #10
    Sorry, I know I'm a bit later here, but we've been working through the same issues for some of our clients.

    The problem is, all of those variables are defined by 2CO. They are not defined in the script itself.

    To add to the problem 2CO has changed many of them, to prepare for their v2.

    There is not much documentation at 2CO regarding what parameters replaced the old ones, so it's very difficult to determine what the fix is.
    Mark - Owner/Lead Designer
    avidInteractive
    Lead vocalist for Circle7: Circle7 on MTV

  11. Newsletters

    Subscribe Now & Get The WHT Quick Start Guide!

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •