hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Colocation and Data Centers : Technical IP question
Reply

Forum Jump

Technical IP question

Reply Post New Thread In Colocation and Data Centers Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2003, 11:18 AM
Amish_Geek Amish_Geek is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 3,865

Technical IP question


I used up my block of 64 IP's, and am in need of more. The Sales/Accounts rep I spoke with at my Datacenter said that I would need to re-ip my entire server cluster to move to a larger IP block.

I obviously do not want to do this.

Is it possible to bind IP's in different subnets to the same adapter?

I know you can bind multiple IP's within the same subnet to the same adapter, but I want to know if I can just add a block from a different subnet.


I am running RedHat Linux 7.3.

Thanks,
~Aaron

__________________
http://www.amishgeek.com



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-13-2003, 02:03 PM
volfman volfman is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 106
Yes you can add different IPs from different subnets.

  #3  
Old 10-13-2003, 02:12 PM
Rus Foster Rus Foster is online now
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,589
There is no techincal reason that you have to renumber unless you want them all consecutive. I've got servers where there are IPs for 4 different subnets running of the same ethernet interface on Linux

They may of course have managment reasons

Rus

__________________
Rus Foster - Director of Cloud @ UK2 Group
VPS.net - True Cloud Hosting powered by OnApp and HP SANS
Tel: +447714137805 | Email: rghf@uk2group.com

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 10-13-2003, 04:21 PM
Amish_Geek Amish_Geek is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 3,865
Well, the Accounts person was under the impression that it wasnt possible to have more than one subnet per server... He is getting me the IP's I requested, and letting the techs add them to my account.

How do I go about adding them? I can't have 2 gateways can I?

__________________
http://www.amishgeek.com

  #5  
Old 10-13-2003, 04:41 PM
volfman volfman is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 106
You don't really need two gateways.. What operating system are you on?

Typically you'd get a new gateway IP with the new subnet, but all the gateway IPs are all bound to the same router.

On one of my FreeBSD machines I am using the gateway of one subnet and i can still use the IPs from another subnet with no problems.

  #6  
Old 10-13-2003, 09:49 PM
mgphoto mgphoto is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,114
I'm running several subnets on different servers. It is no problem at all.

Mod Edit: Removing subscrption to fix thread..

__________________
SiteSouth
Atlanta, GA and Las Vegas, NV. Colocation



Last edited by The Prohacker; 10-13-2003 at 10:13 PM.
  #7  
Old 10-13-2003, 10:13 PM
The Prohacker The Prohacker is offline
iNET Interactive
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 4,897
Quote:
Originally posted by volfman
You don't really need two gateways.. What operating system are you on?

Typically you'd get a new gateway IP with the new subnet, but all the gateway IPs are all bound to the same router.

On one of my FreeBSD machines I am using the gateway of one subnet and i can still use the IPs from another subnet with no problems.

Thats if you are on a small network.. Larger networks will have multiple boarder and core routers.. Also VLANs can limit you on what kind of IPs you can bind...

__________________
-Mat

  #8  
Old 10-17-2003, 04:22 PM
Papa Smurff Papa Smurff is offline
Disabled
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 214
Quote:
Originally posted by The Prohacker
Thats if you are on a small network.. Larger networks will have multiple boarder and core routers.. Also VLANs can limit you on what kind of IPs you can bind...
That is true under certain circumstances, but....
Your ISP should be able to route additional netblocks to the gateway IP of your existing netblock and associated VLAN.
The netblocks they route should not be associated with other VLANS already configured on the switch.
For example:
Let's say they assigned you a /27 (123.123.123.0/27)
And this is bound to a VLAN interface you use. It's gateway/router IP is 123.123.123.1
The ISP should be able to do this:
ip route 222.222.222.0 255.255.255.224 123.123.123.1

Doing this will send an additional /27 from a different network over your existing 123.123.123.0/27 down to your switch or server.
Then all you need to do is configure machines connected to your small switch, hub or whatever to IP's on the 222.222.222.0/27 network and tell them to use 123.123.123.1 as the gateway to get out.

I don't know wht your ISP can't do this. It is totally normal.... unless *ALL* of their IP space is already assigned to different VLAN interfaces on their switch. In which case they would not have free netblocks available for this type of routing.

Yes, I am a network engineer.

  #9  
Old 10-17-2003, 08:12 PM
webworkz webworkz is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Port Arthur, Texas
Posts: 1,650
Quote:
Originally posted by The Prohacker
Thats if you are on a small network.. Larger networks will have multiple boarder and core routers.. Also VLANs can limit you on what kind of IPs you can bind...

EDIT: Beaten by a mile by Papa Smurff.

__________________
Become an ISP; a great value-added service for any web host.
http://www.vispprovider.com

  #10  
Old 10-18-2003, 04:15 AM
Amish_Geek Amish_Geek is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 3,865
Cool, thanks guys... I got it all figured out now, and have 2 IP blocks from 2 different subnets shared between my 4 servers.

Actually, I have 3 subnets/blocks between my 4 servers, but one server is on its own separate block of 8.

__________________
http://www.amishgeek.com

  #11  
Old 10-20-2003, 05:09 AM
RSanders RSanders is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Detroit
Posts: 816
One thing I've ran into when doing this,

My clients inter-server transfers transverse their port when transfering from one subnet to the other.

Basically, it has to be routed since its not in the same subnet, and it shows on their port as billable bandwidth.

Once I made them aware of the issue, they were carefull to transfer to IP's within the same subnet for local transfers and havent had an issue since.

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Hostway Survey Sees Strong Demand in Cloud Services Web Hosting News 2013-08-27 12:53:19
UK Tech Blog Challenges CloudFlare, Web Hosts on Free Speech Blog 2013-08-12 10:32:52
The Value of Your Intellectual Property Blog 2013-05-06 17:43:13
Joomla Hosting Study Shows Speed, Uptime Top Selling Points of a Web Host Web Hosting News 2012-11-07 15:06:36
3 Solid Tips for Developing All-Star Technical Support Team Blog 2012-09-10 07:47:59


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?