hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Colocation and Data Centers : Cheap router for small hosting operation
Reply

Forum Jump

Cheap router for small hosting operation

Reply Post New Thread In Colocation and Data Centers Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2003, 08:33 PM
ThomasC ThomasC is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London/Edinburgh
Posts: 1,132

Cheap router for small hosting operation


Hello.

Does anyone know a cheap router that would be suitable for say 10 - 20 servers (connected via 100mbit).
Its really so the router would show up on the traceroute.

These boxes would only have a max of 100GB/month bandwidth each.

Regards,
Thomas Currie

__________________
Europhase UK Limited - XEN/OpenVZ UK/US Virtual Private Servers | R1Soft Backups for Web Hosts
Custom R1Soft Backups | UK/US Web Hosting | UK/US Virtual Private Servers
99.9% Uptime SLA | Non Overloaded Service | Guaranteed Ram / Resources
Company: SC345142 VAT: GB-947754180 Tel: 0870 4710 895



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-25-2003, 08:46 PM
snickn snickn is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 4,449
Do you really need a router? I think a switch would be good. Are you doing anything layer3? (I'm going to assume no.)

__________________
Nick Nelson
Sr. Director & GM, VAS
Demand Media
425.298.2282 nn@demandmedia.com

  #3  
Old 09-25-2003, 09:29 PM
haesu haesu is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: acton, MASS
Posts: 229
get a freebsd+zebra box....

-hc

__________________
TowardEX Technologies, Inc.
Metro-Boston Affordable Colocation, Dedicated Servers & IP Consulting
http://www.towardex.com
inquiry@towardex.com

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 09-25-2003, 11:27 PM
Mfjp Mfjp is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,780
There is no need. He just wanted a hop that shows their name, a Layer 3 switch should do.

  #5  
Old 09-25-2003, 11:59 PM
haesu haesu is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: acton, MASS
Posts: 229
Quote:
Originally posted by Mfjp
There is no need. He just wanted a hop that shows their name, a Layer 3 switch should do.
yea.. he wouldnt even need zebra then to just have router show up in traceroute. still an x86 box would be cheaper for him in most cases..

hey, whichever floats his boat

__________________
TowardEX Technologies, Inc.
Metro-Boston Affordable Colocation, Dedicated Servers & IP Consulting
http://www.towardex.com
inquiry@towardex.com

  #6  
Old 09-26-2003, 12:19 AM
Kx-2 Kx-2 is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 56
If you want a low cost solution, setting up a NetBSD or FreeBSD box can more than do the job. Plus an x86 can give you more flexibility is most cirsumstances.

__________________
Host Byte Marketplace
Directory of Web Hosting Companies, Services and Resources
http://www.hostbyte.com
Add Your Web Hosting Product Today!

  #7  
Old 09-26-2003, 08:03 AM
ThomasC ThomasC is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London/Edinburgh
Posts: 1,132
Yes, i just want to show up on a hop.
I would prefer to get a router instead of using a box.

Could anyone recommend a cheap/good Layer 3 switch?
Cheap/Good dont normally go next to each other

Regards,
Thomas Currie

__________________
Europhase UK Limited - XEN/OpenVZ UK/US Virtual Private Servers | R1Soft Backups for Web Hosts
Custom R1Soft Backups | UK/US Web Hosting | UK/US Virtual Private Servers
99.9% Uptime SLA | Non Overloaded Service | Guaranteed Ram / Resources
Company: SC345142 VAT: GB-947754180 Tel: 0870 4710 895

  #8  
Old 09-26-2003, 08:04 AM
ThomasC ThomasC is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London/Edinburgh
Posts: 1,132
The datacentre would handle everything really, i just get thrown a connection.
I just wanted to show up on a hop.

Regards,
Thomas Currie

__________________
Europhase UK Limited - XEN/OpenVZ UK/US Virtual Private Servers | R1Soft Backups for Web Hosts
Custom R1Soft Backups | UK/US Web Hosting | UK/US Virtual Private Servers
99.9% Uptime SLA | Non Overloaded Service | Guaranteed Ram / Resources
Company: SC345142 VAT: GB-947754180 Tel: 0870 4710 895

  #9  
Old 09-26-2003, 10:48 AM
haesu haesu is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: acton, MASS
Posts: 229
Quote:
Originally posted by ThomasC
Yes, i just want to show up on a hop.
I would prefer to get a router instead of using a box.

Could anyone recommend a cheap/good Layer 3 switch?
Cheap/Good dont normally go next to each other

Regards,
Thomas Currie
Yes, they are mutually exclusive.

Cisco Cat3550-24 EMI should be a good shot.

-hc

__________________
TowardEX Technologies, Inc.
Metro-Boston Affordable Colocation, Dedicated Servers & IP Consulting
http://www.towardex.com
inquiry@towardex.com

  #10  
Old 09-26-2003, 11:00 AM
ThomasC ThomasC is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London/Edinburgh
Posts: 1,132
Cisco Cat3550-24
Expensive hop

I had a quick look and got prices of over 1200.
Anyone know whats the going price for these or can recommend another.

Thank you haesu, I will keep a note of that.

Regards,
Thomas Currie

__________________
Europhase UK Limited - XEN/OpenVZ UK/US Virtual Private Servers | R1Soft Backups for Web Hosts
Custom R1Soft Backups | UK/US Web Hosting | UK/US Virtual Private Servers
99.9% Uptime SLA | Non Overloaded Service | Guaranteed Ram / Resources
Company: SC345142 VAT: GB-947754180 Tel: 0870 4710 895

  #11  
Old 09-26-2003, 11:02 AM
haesu haesu is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: acton, MASS
Posts: 229
Quote:
Originally posted by ThomasC

Expensive hop
LOL expensive hop indeed! Dude... seriously x86 box will not cause you problems unless you pick crappy hardware. How much traffic are you pushing? You just want an extra hop...

Trust me, you are not going to find any cheap layer3 switches.

-hc

__________________
TowardEX Technologies, Inc.
Metro-Boston Affordable Colocation, Dedicated Servers & IP Consulting
http://www.towardex.com
inquiry@towardex.com

  #12  
Old 09-26-2003, 12:11 PM
snickn snickn is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 4,449
Um..if he's looking for something cheap, we've gone of this, Cisco 2948G-L3. That's a SOLID layer3 switch, for around $2k. The best you can get dollar for dollar, ignore that 3550 nonsense. you don't need that, i don't understand why he'd suggest it.

__________________
Nick Nelson
Sr. Director & GM, VAS
Demand Media
425.298.2282 nn@demandmedia.com

  #13  
Old 09-26-2003, 12:15 PM
haesu haesu is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: acton, MASS
Posts: 229
Quote:
Originally posted by snickn
Um..if he's looking for something cheap, we've gone of this, Cisco 2948G-L3. That's a SOLID layer3 switch, for around $2k. The best you can get dollar for dollar, ignore that 3550 nonsense. you don't need that, i don't understand why he'd suggest it.

2948G-L3 = 2K like you said
3550 off ebay = around 2K

What gives?
It's not within his budget regardless.

-hc

__________________
TowardEX Technologies, Inc.
Metro-Boston Affordable Colocation, Dedicated Servers & IP Consulting
http://www.towardex.com
inquiry@towardex.com

  #14  
Old 09-26-2003, 12:21 PM
ThomasC ThomasC is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London/Edinburgh
Posts: 1,132
Each box will have a max of 100GB.
There would be a max of say 20 boxes.

And i doubt most of them would even use that.
Plus some of the boxes will have less. (30GB,70GB)
So not a great deal of traffic!

They will be connected via a 100mbit line.

Regards,
Thomas Currie

__________________
Europhase UK Limited - XEN/OpenVZ UK/US Virtual Private Servers | R1Soft Backups for Web Hosts
Custom R1Soft Backups | UK/US Web Hosting | UK/US Virtual Private Servers
99.9% Uptime SLA | Non Overloaded Service | Guaranteed Ram / Resources
Company: SC345142 VAT: GB-947754180 Tel: 0870 4710 895

  #15  
Old 09-26-2003, 12:22 PM
snickn snickn is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 4,449
You could get a Dell switch or something....how many ports were you wanting?

__________________
Nick Nelson
Sr. Director & GM, VAS
Demand Media
425.298.2282 nn@demandmedia.com

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Endurance International Group Extends Partnership with Google to Help SMBs Launch an Online Presence Web Hosting News 2014-07-14 13:48:45
More Downtime for HostGator and BlueHost Customers as Router Issues Plague Utah Data Center Web Hosting News 2014-05-01 08:33:57
GoDaddy Spins New 'Get Found' Service Out of Locu Acquisition Web Hosting News 2014-01-27 14:17:17
Blackfoot Hosting Ltd Listing 2013-12-20 16:41:45
Rackspace Hosting to Invest $5.5M to Expand Maryland IT Hosting Operation Web Hosting News 2013-07-16 09:49:49


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?