hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Hosting Security and Technology : PHP - MYsql installation
Reply

Forum Jump

PHP - MYsql installation

Reply Post New Thread In Hosting Security and Technology Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old
ex-Aussie
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Tacoma, Washington
Posts: 9,576
I need some advice.

Using a PHP script how do I set it to recognize the MYSql database? The initiate file wants to know where my database is, so any help would be wonderful. I looked at my control panel (Alabanza), and it says I have one named akashik_net. What would be the exact path I should add to the script for it to point at the file? Also from what I gather of the readme it will write it's own tables so I don't have to add these. Would that be correct?

Just learnt to install cgi and am jumping right into installing PHP so I don't mind the long answer *lol*

Thanks

Greg Moore
http://www.akashik.net

__________________
Former Webhost... now, just a guy.



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 2,750
Start Long Answere -->

Well usually the path to the mysql database can be set to localhost.

Every program requires a different name or different properties for the tables it uses. Usually the program you are installing would create the tables.


<-- End Long Answere

Hope this helps

__________________
The Php Support Desk
http://www.phpsupportdesk.com
Custom programming - kunal @ e-phoria.com
http://www.pingzine.com - Ping!Zine. the FREE, FRESH and EXCITING Web Hosting Magazine...

  #3  
Old
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 7
php mysql

I suggest heading over to devshed.com or webmonkey.com and going through their tutorials on php and MySQL. They are very good.

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,167
I don't know what your script looks like, but there are usually five pieces of information needed to set up access to MySQL in a PHP script. This is usually stored in variables at the top of the script, but the basic info is:

Server Type ="mysql"
Server Name ="localhost" (literally, "localhost"
DB Username ="yourusername" (Alabanza domain username)
DB Password ="yourpassword" (Alabanza domain password)
Database Name ="akashik_net" (The database Alabanza created)

With an Alabanza MySQL setup, your DB Username and DB Password are the same as your CP login credentials.

You could post or email a code snippet of this part of your script and I can provide better details for you.

  #5  
Old
ex-Aussie
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Tacoma, Washington
Posts: 9,576
thanks all I'll have a poke around and see what happens *grin*

Greg Moore
http://www.akashik.net

__________________
Former Webhost... now, just a guy.

  #6  
Old
Founder - Jaguarpc
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 2,247
You wouldnt set an absolute path to connect, use localhost as stated above or you can try using the server host name if its available to you.

__________________
Jaguarpc - Keeping websites happy since 1998
Managed Web Solutions - Business hosting | Virtual Private Servers | Cloud Servers | Dedicated servers | Backup service
Follow us @ Facebook.com/Jaguarpc | Twitter: @JaguarPC | (888)-338-5261 | sales @ jaguarpc.com

  #7  
Old
ex-Aussie
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Tacoma, Washington
Posts: 9,576
Thanks all. I nailed it finally. Seems all was correct, just had to set the permissions on a folder. Got all excited about not having to do the cgi-shuffle with changing every file and overlooked a rather obvious section of the instructions. Remember when being a webdesigner was just about design?

Greg Moore
http://www.akashik.net

__________________
Former Webhost... now, just a guy.

  #8  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,167
LOL. I've always been a coder, so I know the Devil's in the details! :-)

  #9  
Old
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3
Sorry to bring this old thread back into the spotlight but how did you solve this problem? What folders did you set the permissions on?

My script asked for a 'Full Path To mysqldump' and 'Full Path To mysql'. I did a 'locate' in telnet but the script says it can't find it there.

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
WHMCS Encourages Users to Upgrade as Part of Important Security Update Web Hosting News 2014-08-27 12:05:55
Tesora's OpenStack DBaaS Supports MongoDB, Cassandra, Redis, and MySQL Web Hosting News 2014-05-23 14:53:11
Google Releases Hosted Database Service Cloud SQL to General Availability Web Hosting News 2014-02-12 13:46:02
Google Cloud Provides Support For Native MySQL Connections Web Hosting News 2013-11-01 14:36:06
PHP And MySQL Scaling: Preparing A Startup For Growth Blog 2014-04-24 13:27:35


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:
WHT Membership
WHT Membership



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?