hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Dedicated Server : patches, reboot when prompted or just after last ???
Reply

Forum Jump

patches, reboot when prompted or just after last ???

Reply Post New Thread In Dedicated Server Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2003, 09:49 PM
bdsnyder bdsnyder is offline
Aspiring Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 385

patches, reboot when prompted or just after last ???


After doing a 4i restore, I know I need to do ALL the patches
one by one starting from the end. BUT do I need to reboot each time
when prompted or just after I apply the LAST patch ????


thanks



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-14-2003, 02:24 PM
Wizbones Wizbones is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Stayton, OR
Posts: 6
You want to restart after each patch that requires it then move on the next.

  #3  
Old 06-14-2003, 03:47 PM
bdsnyder bdsnyder is offline
Aspiring Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 385
thanks,

I just wanted to make sure I was not wasting alot
of time.

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 06-16-2003, 04:08 AM
dnid dnid is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 64
You're wasting alot of time. I always reboot only after the last patch - without any problems.

Daniel

__________________
raqbackup.sh - the free backup-solution for your RaQ!
http://www.neuhaus-internet.de/cobalt/raqbackup/

  #5  
Old 06-16-2003, 08:49 AM
bdsnyder bdsnyder is offline
Aspiring Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 385
thanks,

I was kinda thinking that the only reason for a reboot was to
restart services, so that the purpose of the patch would take
effect, and not that some continuing file changes were taking
place after you reboot......

Kinda like when you install something on a windoz box, it tell's you
to reboot, and after you reboot sometimes the installer has something
it has to to after you reboot and then finishes........

I try to follow procedures, step by step, but hey, i'm a programmer,
I look at things logically, do I REALLY need to do this ???? :-)

again, thanks

time is $$$$ :-)

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Heartbleed Bug Infects Some Cisco and Juniper Products Web Hosting News 2014-04-11 12:33:31
The Story of PHP and Joomla!: WHD.global 2014 Web Hosting News 2014-04-01 10:33:59
Washington Responds to Cybersecurity Threats with Recommendations and Legislation Web Hosting News 2014-02-07 13:22:48
CloudFlare Crashes After Juniper Edge Routers Fail Web Hosting News 2013-03-04 15:31:30
Heroku Works with Security Researcher to Fix Password Vulnerability Web Hosting News 2013-01-10 12:51:17


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?