hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Dedicated Server : Raq3 power supply
Reply

Forum Jump

Raq3 power supply

Reply Post New Thread In Dedicated Server Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2003, 06:34 PM
Floid Floid is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 54

Raq3 power supply


I'm German, and a friend of mine has bought a nice used Raq3 on Ebay.com for me, we were planning to move the server to an US host, but now our plan has changed, and I want to locate it in my hometown in Germany, since I have found a real cheap host here.
Now my question is, if the Raq has a switch, like most PCs have, to change the power supply so it fits German standard (I think that's 220V). If not, what else option do I have, would it make sense to use an adaptor?


Last edited by Floid; 05-28-2003 at 08:25 AM.


Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-28-2003, 05:30 AM
-Edward- -Edward- is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 2,747
The powerlead for my RAQ4 was just a normal computer cable, it powers my RAQ4 that is sat in a rack about 10 feet from me and doesnt have any problems.

  #3  
Old 05-28-2003, 10:43 AM
Floid Floid is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 54
I think you misunderstood me, my question was if a Raq bought in the US is also compatible for the German 220V electricity net.

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 06-03-2003, 08:07 AM
hkivan hkivan is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: HKSAR
Posts: 155
Dear Floid ! I have helped you to check the RAQ3 manuel . But it also doesn't mention that it is support 220v power supply or not !

Can you solve your problem now ?
Does it support 220 V ?

  #5  
Old 06-05-2003, 09:05 AM
cbtrussell cbtrussell is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1,166
I've never heard of anything other than US and Japanese *language* models. To confirm I pulled out one of the many idle RaQ's sitting behind my desk, and the just below the AC plug connector it is labeled:

100-240V AC
50/60Hz

So it looks like you're in great shape.

Brandon

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Used Hardware Supply LLC Listing 2014-04-23 01:32:57
Lengthy Outages for Hacker News, FastHosts Web Hosting News 2014-01-06 09:56:36
Microsoft Will Use Fuel Cells to Create Self-Powered Racks Web Hosting News 2013-11-18 11:14:46
Pacnet Invests $90 Million to Build Singapore Data Center Web Hosting News 2013-03-12 15:58:33
Vodien Launches Full Rack Colocation Solution at Singapore Data Center Web Hosting News 2012-12-27 16:07:25


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?